Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Aerodynamics
Reload this Page >

Loss of Signal - Antenna-less Receiver?

Notices
Aerodynamics Discuss the physics of flight revolving around the aerodynamics and design of aircraft.

Loss of Signal - Antenna-less Receiver?

Old 09-16-2023, 03:52 PM
  #1  
tankmates
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Posts: 13
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Loss of Signal - Antenna-less Receiver?

I recently changed my receiver to a Spektrum AR630. I was flying without issue for 2 minutes and then I had a loss of signal. The plane didn't respond and went down into a swampy area. Thankfully, I was able to recover the plane, although, I'll have to figure out how to replace the plastic motor mount in a Durafly T-28 Trojan (the motor mount is built into the foam).
Has anyone noticed a loss of signal? I placed the receiver away from the battery and servos. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Old 09-16-2023, 04:50 PM
  #2  
Bultaco360!
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 6
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Have one in an Edge 540, and a 40 sized Telemaster, both electric and zero problems!
Old 09-16-2023, 05:21 PM
  #3  
tankmates
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Posts: 13
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I've read that they work great. I was surprised that I had an issue. Perhaps, it was my Spektrum NX8?
Old 09-16-2023, 07:08 PM
  #4  
speedracerntrixie
My Feedback: (29)
 
speedracerntrixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Happy Valley, Oregon
Posts: 9,426
Received 160 Likes on 137 Posts
Default

I switched to Jeti a little over a year ago, one of their features really opened my eyes to the importance of antenna placement. The Jeti has RX signal reception strength telemetry. I can view reception strength of both antenna’s real time. My last few new airplanes I’ve experienced the reception strength drop below 50% and a quick adjustment of antenna location solved the problem. Not knocking Spektrum, just pointing out that RX location is more critical then we imagine.
The following users liked this post:
tankmates (09-17-2023)
Old 09-17-2023, 05:30 AM
  #5  
tankmates
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Posts: 13
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thank you speedracerntrixie! Being able to check signal strength is a nice thing to have. More transmitters should have that as a standard feature. I'll look at the placement again, although I thought I had placed it away from any interference.
Old 09-17-2023, 08:13 AM
  #6  
speedracerntrixie
My Feedback: (29)
 
speedracerntrixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Happy Valley, Oregon
Posts: 9,426
Received 160 Likes on 137 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tankmates
Thank you speedracerntrixie! Being able to check signal strength is a nice thing to have. More transmitters should have that as a standard feature. I'll look at the placement again, although I thought I had placed it away from any interference.
Im sure that you did a good job of placing it away from items within the airplane that can generate electrical noise. However there are usually things within the model that can block/reflect signal. Metal pushrods are one thing that concerns me.
Old 09-17-2023, 10:35 AM
  #7  
tankmates
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Posts: 13
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I may try mounting the receiver on the side of the fuselage. Perhaps, that will help.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.