Notices
Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

Airtronics SD10G and servos

Old 10-15-2019, 08:40 AM
  #1  
xcead
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA
Posts: 196
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Airtronics SD10G and servos

Hi, has anyone tryed SAVOX o HI TEC Servos with this transmitter and 7 channel reciever?
Any compatibility issues?

Regards
Eduardo
Old 12-08-2019, 01:52 PM
  #2  
jagfly
My Feedback: (17)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: tucson, AZ
Posts: 86
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have used Hitec and no problem, great radio.
Old 12-08-2019, 06:47 PM
  #3  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 7,135
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

It can use any currently made servo. Some analog servos will glitch because of the fast refresh rate. It has a special setting to fix that.
Old 12-09-2019, 08:31 AM
  #4  
ira d
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Maricopa County AZ
Posts: 3,201
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jester_s1 View Post
It can use any currently made servo. Some analog servos will glitch because of the fast refresh rate. It has a special setting to fix that.

I have a SD10 G but i'm not aware of a setting to fix analog servos glitching that occurs with the 10 ch receiver, the 7 ch receiver however should be fine with all servos.
Old 12-19-2019, 12:23 PM
  #5  
maukaonyx
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: salem, OR
Posts: 1,304
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I would love to know how to set the xmitter to fix that too! I have a couple more 10ch receivers which I have thought locked me into digital servos for compatibility.
Old 12-20-2019, 07:21 AM
  #6  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 7,135
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

It's in the manual IIRC.
Old 12-20-2019, 05:18 PM
  #7  
maukaonyx
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: salem, OR
Posts: 1,304
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Here’s what the manual says...there is no way to force the 10ch FHSS-3 receiver to work with analog servos, at least it is not shown in the manual. If you figure it out, let us know.


Old 12-22-2019, 09:00 PM
  #8  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 7,135
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

So it's FHSS-1 which requires different receivers. I had this radio for several years and never had a problem with my servos, but was aware there was a fix for it.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.