Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Beginners
Reload this Page >

DX7 dual rate

Notices
Beginners Beginners in RC start here for help.

DX7 dual rate

Old 07-17-2012, 12:44 PM
  #1  
goirish
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
goirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, MI
Posts: 5,130
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DX7 dual rate

My DX7 on certain models will not activate the dual rate. Rudder for example. I set the low rate at 50% then flip the rudder switch and set it to 100%. When I return the switch to the low rate it is not 100% This is only on some models. Is there a mix someplace that I am missing. Called Horizon Hobby but no return call yet.
Old 07-17-2012, 07:29 PM
  #2  
tacx
My Feedback: (1)
 
tacx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: washington twp., MI
Posts: 890
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

Not sure what you mean.

You say you "set the low at 50%, then flip the switch and set the high at 100%. When you flip back to low it's not at 100%."

It won't be 100%. Low will be 50%. ??

Old 07-18-2012, 02:26 AM
  #3  
bingo field
 
bingo field's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mt. Morris, NY
Posts: 1,732
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

I don't remember which model Tx it was, but I had a JR that was somewhat similar until I went in and reset the model settings for that specific model. I went through and wrote down all the settings that took before hand so I didn't have to reinvent the wheel to make it normal again. Once reset to defaults, I was successful in setting all my settings to where I was trying to take them. It appears that occasionally, the memory for a specific model slot takes a kind of scrambled bit pattern, and the only way to fix it is to do a reset on it. It makes you more proficient at flipping the switches and setting all the settings by having to do it more than once...
Old 07-18-2012, 07:07 AM
  #4  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 26,910
Received 338 Likes on 270 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate


ORIGINAL: tacx

Not sure what you mean.

You say you ''set the low at 50%, then flip the switch and set the high at 100%. When you flip back to low it's not at 100%.''

It won't be 100%. Low will be 50%. ??

Glad I'm not the only one that read it that way
Old 07-18-2012, 07:44 AM
  #5  
goirish
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
goirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, MI
Posts: 5,130
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

the word should have been "now" instead of "not"
Old 07-18-2012, 08:45 AM
  #6  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,624
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

I would perform the model reset indicated...

You MAY have to exit the setting before you flip the switch so that it will "take".

Old 07-18-2012, 08:49 AM
  #7  
SeamusG
Senior Member
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

To test your setting use the "servo monitor" function.
Old 07-18-2012, 11:54 AM
  #8  
goirish
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
goirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, MI
Posts: 5,130
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

Got it. It was a menu item that I had never used before. BTW, Odd that Horizon Hobby never returned my call. Not like them.
Old 07-18-2012, 07:18 PM
  #9  
tacx
My Feedback: (1)
 
tacx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: washington twp., MI
Posts: 890
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate


ORIGINAL: goirish

the word should have been ''now'' instead of ''not''

Amazing how one little letter in a whole sentence has a completely different meaning.

Glad you figured it out.
Old 07-19-2012, 02:30 AM
  #10  
goirish
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
goirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, MI
Posts: 5,130
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

Boy!! it did change the meaning didn't it. I was once told, "the hardest thing in the world to do, is get a thought from one person's mind to another in the manner it which it was intended"
Old 07-19-2012, 05:44 AM
  #11  
SeamusG
Senior Member
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

Made so much more difficult when you cannot see their face (smile, frown, impartial, etc.).
Old 07-19-2012, 06:12 AM
  #12  
DenverJayhawk
 
DenverJayhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 723
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

stupid question, but are you sure you have the low rate set to the same switch as the high rate?
Old 07-19-2012, 06:33 AM
  #13  
goirish
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
goirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, MI
Posts: 5,130
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

Yea, on the DX7 you have three switches, one for elev, kone for rudder and one for aileron. When you set the high rate (say aileron) then flip the switch you can set the low rate. Then go to another switch like the rudder and do the same thing.. There was a place in the menu that you could designate only rudder or aileron or elevator. The menu also allowed you to select all three. When I was having problems trying to do the dual rate. the menu was set only to aileron. Does this make any sense?
Old 07-19-2012, 06:36 AM
  #14  
gjesion
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Woodhaven, MI
Posts: 88
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

Makes sense. The DX7 is set up to allow either one switch to set hi/low rates on all three surfaces, or to control them individually. A good thing IMO.

Regards,
Jerry
Old 07-19-2012, 06:38 AM
  #15  
goirish
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
goirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, MI
Posts: 5,130
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

Didn't know that until I started playing around with the menu.  I guess if all else fails, follow instructions.
Old 07-19-2012, 06:40 AM
  #16  
SeamusG
Senior Member
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

On my DX7 I use a single switch (common) to control dual rates for all controls - the aileron D/R switch. I use the rudder D/R switch for my throttle kill mix.
Old 07-19-2012, 06:43 AM
  #17  
goirish
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
goirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, MI
Posts: 5,130
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

Hummmm!!! didn't know you could do that. I like the idea of the throttle kill switch. I just use the throttle recovery now to shut down the nitro engine. I use a servo operated choke for my gassers and that is how I just shut them down.
Old 07-19-2012, 07:47 AM
  #18  
SeamusG
Senior Member
 
SeamusG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 3,919
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

I would guess that you could use the same switch to activate the glow kill switch & the gas choke servo so that the flight line procedure would be exactly the same for all models.

The DX7 has a system menu (plane name stuff) and a function menu (D/R, mixing, all the good stuff). I think that you specify the common D/R at the system level. Check the manual.
Old 07-19-2012, 08:36 AM
  #19  
DenverJayhawk
 
DenverJayhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 723
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

unless you really need rates setup on different switches, i would recommend putting all your surface's dual/triple rates onto one switch. It's much easier
Old 07-19-2012, 08:41 AM
  #20  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,624
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

When maidening a plane, I prefer to keep the rate switches separate.

That way I can test each surface individually to obtain the best settings.

e.g. You may find the ailerons do not have enough travel, while the elevator is far too pitchy, etc.
Old 07-19-2012, 10:02 AM
  #21  
goirish
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
goirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, MI
Posts: 5,130
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

That is the way I like my set up to be.  Some times when I want to do a stall turn, I flip the switch for the rudder.  When I am on the ground taxiing I want the rudder on low rate.
Old 07-19-2012, 11:29 AM
  #22  
DenverJayhawk
 
DenverJayhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 723
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

for me, when flying i forget which switch is assigned to which surface. So i set everything up on one switch. In reality, i probably don't need any dual or triple rate switches since i prefer to fly with high rates only.
Old 07-19-2012, 02:06 PM
  #23  
carlospkf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Homestead, FL
Posts: 15
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

I find the single switch method to work best. Also, it is a good idea to remember which switch you assigned. I spent an afternoon wondering why my P47 would roll so slowly even in high rates only to find that I was flipping the wrong switch in the transmitter.
Old 07-19-2012, 02:29 PM
  #24  
goirish
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
goirish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, MI
Posts: 5,130
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX7 dual rate

I don't believe that I have that problem as all of my planes are set up the same way. right hand side switch=rudder, right hand front switch=aileron and left hand front switch=elevator. All low rates are switches towards me, high rate is switches towards the plane

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.