Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Beginners
Reload this Page >

Flying Range DX5e and Apprentice??

Notices
Beginners Beginners in RC start here for help.

Flying Range DX5e and Apprentice??

Old 03-01-2014, 04:06 PM
  #1  
CC268
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: , AZ
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Flying Range DX5e and Apprentice??

How far away or how high can I take this E-Flite Apprentice with the DX5e without having to worry about it?
Old 03-01-2014, 06:08 PM
  #2  
rgm762
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: KS
Posts: 1,128
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

the dx5e is a full range radio, so your range will depend on which receiver your using
Old 03-01-2014, 07:59 PM
  #3  
CC268
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: , AZ
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It has the Spektrum AR500 DSM2 based on online specs

I can't seem to find anything on range. Can I fly this thing as far as I can safely see? Or do I need to be careful about how far away it gets?

Last edited by CC268; 03-01-2014 at 08:04 PM.
Old 03-01-2014, 08:29 PM
  #4  
NEW222
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: OAKBANK, MB, CANADA
Posts: 361
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

AR500 is a full range receiver. Good to go as far as your eyes can see. Just do a ground check at field to ensure it passes the range check. Got one myself and it is a nice little radio and receiver set-up.
Old 03-02-2014, 06:55 AM
  #5  
CC268
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: , AZ
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

thanks!
Old 03-02-2014, 07:17 AM
  #6  
rgm762
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: KS
Posts: 1,128
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

is your apprentice the new one with the "safe technology"? if it is I don't think it has the AR500, it has a "Apprentice S" which is totally different receiver.
Old 03-02-2014, 08:08 AM
  #7  
CC268
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: , AZ
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yea it is the new one...I can't imagine it doesn't have a full range receiver on it?? It is a trainer, that would be ridiculous if I had to limit my range to a few hundred feet or something.
Old 03-02-2014, 08:18 AM
  #8  
rgm762
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: KS
Posts: 1,128
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

the only reason I would question whether it's full range or not is the manual calls for only 600 ft of clear flying space
Old 03-02-2014, 08:25 AM
  #9  
CC268
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: , AZ
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I am shocked they don't say anything in the manual about the range. Well lets hope I don't lose it because I have flown a lot further than 600ft lol.
Old 03-02-2014, 08:32 AM
  #10  
rgm762
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: KS
Posts: 1,128
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

might give horizon a call just to be safe
Old 03-02-2014, 08:38 AM
  #11  
CC268
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: , AZ
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yea I might do that
Old 03-02-2014, 09:09 AM
  #12  
Rob2160
Senior Member
 
Rob2160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 4,786
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

If you find out it has a full range receiver and all your equipment is working correctly, the range will be further than you can see your plane.

Full range equipment is good for several kilometres.

When first starting with 2.4Ghz, I did my own full range tests - See here (unfortunately since the RCU upgrade, the photos were lost on this old post)

And these vids.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PPIWgfgvxAU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KVIR0a9s8TE
Old 03-02-2014, 12:59 PM
  #13  
CC268
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: , AZ
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I've been told on another forum by multiple people that it is absolutely a full range receiver.
Old 03-02-2014, 01:33 PM
  #14  
Rob2160
Senior Member
 
Rob2160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 4,786
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by CC268 View Post
I've been told on another forum by multiple people that it is absolutely a full range receiver.
That's good news. No need to worry about range then, if you can see the plane it will be in range.
Old 03-02-2014, 03:51 PM
  #15  
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Full range or whatever range. I have one that is two years old. It has an AR 600. One of my club members has a new one with a SAFE RX receiver. We both have flown them with DX5Es out so far that you can not hardly tell which end is up (maybe 400 yards or more) and they still work just fine, unless you can't figure out which end was up. They will fly farther than you can see to fly 'em.
Old 03-02-2014, 05:45 PM
  #16  
CC268
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: , AZ
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks guys!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.