Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Beginners
Reload this Page >

Help with Hitec RX Please

Notices
Beginners Beginners in RC start here for help.

Help with Hitec RX Please

Old 12-29-2009, 09:53 PM
  #1  
p51 fan
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamilton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 34
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Help with Hitec RX Please

I have a 6 channel Hitec RX and I need to hook-up 6 servos but the 6th channel is marked "Batt/CH6". If I hook up all the servos where does the battery go? Can someone please help me? it didn't come with a manual to explain this.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Hf98389.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	23.4 KB
ID:	1344760  
Old 12-29-2009, 10:08 PM
  #2  
oldvet70
My Feedback: (10)
 
oldvet70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 694
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Help with Hitec RX Please

Use a Y harness and plug the battery into one side of the y, a servo into the other and the male end of the Y into the RX.
Old 12-29-2009, 10:33 PM
  #3  
tschuy
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SeaTac - Angle Lake, WA
Posts: 1,057
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Help with Hitec RX Please

Ditto what oldvet70 said. I've done this on everal airplanes of mine without issue.
Old 12-29-2009, 10:42 PM
  #4  
Gray Beard
My Feedback: (-1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hemderson, NV
Posts: 14,385
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Help with Hitec RX Please

Just a thought but it has always bothered me that the manufactures always call a RX so many channels but they call the battery slot a CH too and count it in??
Old 12-29-2009, 11:01 PM
  #5  
tschuy
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SeaTac - Angle Lake, WA
Posts: 1,057
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Help with Hitec RX Please

All comes down to manufacturing costs and going after the greatest margin of what the market is willing to spend.
Old 12-30-2009, 01:19 AM
  #6  
oldvet70
My Feedback: (10)
 
oldvet70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 694
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Help with Hitec RX Please

It used to be that many/most RX had a dedicated Battery slot that was not counted as one of the channels. But since it is possible to Y a battery in with a servo I think that profit margin and to a lesser extent size, IE it's possible to do and it makes the RX smaller and lighter, have caused the change we see today.
Old 12-30-2009, 10:33 AM
  #7  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,905
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default RE: Help with Hitec RX Please

It's a power bus you can plug it into any open channel slot or Y it with a servo.
Old 12-30-2009, 06:05 PM
  #8  
p51 fan
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hamilton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 34
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Help with Hitec RX Please

Ok, that makes more sense. Thanks for the help guys. These forums are great!!!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.