Notices
Control Lines For all you fly-by-wire fanatics!

Old Sig Akrobat.

Old 08-03-2007, 03:34 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: , KS
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Old Sig Akrobat.

I just bought on ebay an old Sig Akrobat. I say it’s old because the box looks like it’s been around a LONG time… but no dates on it. Kit looks to be pretty complete except there are no hand controls (pardon my lack of proper terminology… this is my first plane… and first post). Anything special I need to know about this kit/plane? Any tips or suggestions? I look forward to building this plane and using this forum. Thanks in advance.
Old 08-03-2007, 04:50 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Near Pfafftown NC
Posts: 11,517
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Old Sig Akrobat.

Most control line kits only include the leadouts, bellcrank, horns and pushrod(s). That's the extent of the controls that come with a kit.

Depending on the size engine you use for the model, you get braided steel lines of the appropriate diameter and length. And you choose whatever handle suits you. The lines and handle work with any plane from then on that is appropriate for that line size/length.

That's the way it works.

It's a decent flying airplane. Welcome
Old 08-03-2007, 07:49 PM
  #3  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: TALLASSEE, AL
Posts: 713
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Old Sig Akrobat.

Hi Rockchalk,

I have a ThunderTiger 15 on my Sig Akromaster and fly it on 52 ft. stainless lines. 8x4 prop for the 15 with Powermaster 10/22 fuel/

Check out www.stunthanger.com for lots of CLPA info.

Jim
Old 08-04-2007, 09:56 AM
  #4  
gcb
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Port Ewen, NY
Posts: 3,440
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default RE: Old Sig Akrobat.

Jim,

The Akromaster and the Akrobat are two different planes. I believe the Akrobat is for a .35.

George
Old 08-04-2007, 01:16 PM
  #5  
My Feedback: (1)
 
vertical grimmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: ft collins , CO
Posts: 7,252
Received 12 Likes on 11 Posts
Default RE: Old Sig Akrobat.

The Akrobat is a full bodied stunter. Looks like a Zlin. It would be for a .35-.40. .015"-.018" Lines.
Old 08-06-2007, 10:08 AM
  #6  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: TALLASSEE, AL
Posts: 713
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Old Sig Akrobat.

Hi George,

You are right, and I knew that---just didn't read the "fine print"!


Jim
Old 08-07-2007, 03:07 PM
  #7  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sierra Vista, AZ
Posts: 713
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Default RE: Old Sig Akrobat.

Rockchalk,

Whereabouts in Kansas are you?

There are several active control-line fliers around Topeka and Wichita. Might be able to put you in contact with one or more of those.

I urge you to try to connect with an experienced builder and flier! We're usually nice guys, and very glad to welcome "new" friends into what we really enjoy.

Yes, there are several fine points that will be a whole lot easier to learn from a guy who knows them.

I think, that with a decent start with a knowledgeable CL buddy, you'll enjoy CL a lot. I've been flying it for over 50 years, and still MUCH prefer it to any other way to fly model aircraft.

Old 08-14-2007, 10:15 AM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: , KS
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Old Sig Akrobat.

Lou,

I'm in the suburbs south of Kansas City... about 40 minutes from Topeka. I may be interested in hooking up with someone at some time. How would I go about that?

I've hit a bit of a stumbling block with this plane in that the kit I bought was not 100% complete... bought on ebay. I need some good sheeting to complete the wings and canopy… I found some balsa in the right dimensions at Michael’s craft store but Its just not the same. It’s heavier and less flexible then the kit balsa. I’m going to see if I can find some on line or order from a shop I’ve seen advertising in Salina Kansas.
Old 08-14-2007, 11:25 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lake Worth, FL
Posts: 1,009
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Old Sig Akrobat.

Finding the right grain and weight wood is always a challenge. What I've always done is just buy pieces of good wood whenever I come across them even if I had no project to use it on at the moment. In any typical hobby shop wood rack, there's probably only 10% of it that is really choice.
Old 08-14-2007, 09:08 PM
  #10  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sierra Vista, AZ
Posts: 713
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Default RE: Old Sig Akrobat.

Check email

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.