Notices
Electric Pattern Aircraft Discuss epowered pattern aircraft in this forum

Futaba Telemetry Cable

Old 02-13-2017, 03:09 PM
  #1  
jetmech43
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,723
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default Futaba Telemetry Cable

Would any one know why the telemetry cable all of a sudden stopped working, it still shows receiver voltage but no flight battery voltage, all the connections look secure, I just wired it up to a spin 99 and it was working and now its not. What could possibly be wrong with it.
Old 02-13-2017, 07:59 PM
  #2  
PeterP
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Try reloading the sensor and re-register it in your transmitter.
Old 02-13-2017, 10:59 PM
  #3  
jetmech43
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,723
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Ok and how you do that
Old 02-14-2017, 06:43 AM
  #4  
PeterP
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

What radio do you have?
Old 02-14-2017, 07:26 AM
  #5  
jetmech43
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,723
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

18sz
Old 02-14-2017, 09:04 AM
  #6  
EHFAI
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 278
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

If you installed the fuse supplied with it, be sure it's not open.
Old 02-14-2017, 10:28 AM
  #7  
jetmech43
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,723
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

It has the fuse installed, was working fine, can you use it with out the fuse or is that not advisable.
Old 02-14-2017, 11:22 AM
  #8  
EHFAI
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 278
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

If the fuse is blown it did it's job and protected your RX from some unwanted current.
Old 02-22-2017, 03:02 PM
  #9  
grotto2
My Feedback: (2)
 
grotto2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 1,046
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

That's funny. I made my own cables and have flown them for years. They don't have fuses.
I'm not sure exactly what the purpose of the fuse would be. If the receiver fails in such a way to start drawing gobs of current, a fuse blow likely wouldn't save the plane. In the other direction, if the input line spikes or overvolts, the fuse probably wouldn't respond quickly enough. The receiver design should employ appropriate protection for that type of scenario, anyway.
A fuse is probably just a design feature that 'seemed like the right thing to do.'
Back to the OP's question, I've found the connector at the receiver to be unreliable and hold it in place with a drop of 5-minute epoxy.
-Ron
Old 02-23-2017, 03:13 AM
  #10  
jetmech43
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 1,723
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

It was the fuse, I believe I blew it when I plugged in the motor batteries first then turned on the receiver after, my bad, live and learn, I put in a new fuse and now works as advertised.
Old 02-23-2017, 09:44 AM
  #11  
nonstoprc
My Feedback: (90)
 
nonstoprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central, TX
Posts: 2,466
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Just wonder if high voltage from the power pack is optically isolated from the low voltage at the receiver side.

I probably hesitate to use it otherwise, since all the time each pattern flight is timed and uses fixed amount of energy from the pack.
Old 02-26-2017, 10:48 PM
  #12  
grotto2
My Feedback: (2)
 
grotto2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 1,046
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jetmech43 View Post
It was the fuse, I believe I blew it when I plugged in the motor batteries first then turned on the receiver after, my bad, live and learn, I put in a new fuse and now works as advertised.
Now that you mention it, jet, I have never, ever done that!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.