Super Tiger 45ABC Italy
#52
Senior Member
Dave,
My bid is:
1st place - MA Series II
2nd place - Evolution
3rd place - MA Series 3
4th place - APC
5th place - Graupner
The first three will be significantly higher in RPM; and the last two may be reversed, despite the Graupner having a greater constant, on account of this APC being especially heavy for its size...
My bid is:
1st place - MA Series II
2nd place - Evolution
3rd place - MA Series 3
4th place - APC
5th place - Graupner
The first three will be significantly higher in RPM; and the last two may be reversed, despite the Graupner having a greater constant, on account of this APC being especially heavy for its size...
#53
Senior Member
My Feedback: (14)
ORIGINAL: longdan
No matter what anyone says or their test results say, I will NEVER be convinced that an idle bar is needed.
No matter what anyone says or their test results say, I will NEVER be convinced that an idle bar is needed.
In the "olden days" when glow plug selection at the average hobbyshop wasn't as broad as it is today, the majority of us running baffled piston engines with air bleed carbs were pretty much forced to use idle bar plugs if we wanted an idle that was reliable below 3k rpm.
With today's selection of non idle bar plugs of various heat ranges and heat persistence, things might very well be different. But that is now and it does none of us any good back in the "olden days".
You can believe that when I made the transition from control line to R/C in the late sixties, I tried various non idle bar plugs that I had left over from C/L flying. None of them performed as reliably as the Fox idle bar plug. However, I was limited to only two or three brands of non idle bar plugs, as were most modelers. It is possible that some non idle bar plug could have performed as well, but I never stumbled across it.
Ed Cregger
#54
Senior Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 711
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From: Guelph,
ON,
ORIGINAL: rainedave
Sometime over the next couple of days I will tach my Italian-made .45 with every 11x6 I have. I will use the current Silent Muffler, the same fuel and glow plug.
David
Sometime over the next couple of days I will tach my Italian-made .45 with every 11x6 I have. I will use the current Silent Muffler, the same fuel and glow plug.
David
MAS
GF3
evolution
apc
graupner
from highest to lowest
#56
Senior Member
Great idea Rainedave! After running this test, you can tell Pe Reivers what prop constants he should use for the 11 x 6s.
My submission (highest to lowest rpm) including a wildarse guess at the actual rpm:
MAS - 13,400
GF3 - 12,800
evolution - 12,000
apc - 11,300
graupner - 11,200
My submission (highest to lowest rpm) including a wildarse guess at the actual rpm:
MAS - 13,400
GF3 - 12,800
evolution - 12,000
apc - 11,300
graupner - 11,200
#57

My Feedback: (1)
OK, folks, we have the test data.
Temperature: 60° - clear, sunny and low humidity (for North Carolina)
Fuel: fresh Powermaster GMA 5% Nitro, 22% castor/synth blend
Glow Plug: brand new Fox Long (non idle bar)
All props are 11x6. With each prop I leaned the needle valve until RPM's dropped and then backed off a few clicks. So, these are peak numbers.
MA Black:
13,550
6.4 lbs. static thrust
1.15hp
66.9mph
MA 3 Series:
13,477
6.76 lbs. static thrust
1.24hp
66.5mph
Evolution (I chose a prop constant value of 1.15 which is lower than APC, but, higher than MA-S3):
13,146
6.62 lbs. static thrust
1.21hp
64.9mph
APC:
12,853
6.52 lbs. static thrust
1.18hp
63.5mph
Graupner:
12,406
6.91 lbs. static thrust
1.29hp
61.3mph
I'm waiting for comments...
David
Temperature: 60° - clear, sunny and low humidity (for North Carolina)
Fuel: fresh Powermaster GMA 5% Nitro, 22% castor/synth blend
Glow Plug: brand new Fox Long (non idle bar)
All props are 11x6. With each prop I leaned the needle valve until RPM's dropped and then backed off a few clicks. So, these are peak numbers.
MA Black:
13,550
6.4 lbs. static thrust
1.15hp
66.9mph
MA 3 Series:
13,477
6.76 lbs. static thrust
1.24hp
66.5mph
Evolution (I chose a prop constant value of 1.15 which is lower than APC, but, higher than MA-S3):
13,146
6.62 lbs. static thrust
1.21hp
64.9mph
APC:
12,853
6.52 lbs. static thrust
1.18hp
63.5mph
Graupner:
12,406
6.91 lbs. static thrust
1.29hp
61.3mph
I'm waiting for comments...

David
#58
Senior Member
Nice test David - thanks for sharing the data.
I have to admit, the APC result you got is a much higher rpm number than what I was expecting (that'll teach me for specifying rpm numbers!). I am now starting to wonder if there is more than one APC 11 x 6 design available. At our field, the best sport .46s are doing between 12,200 and 12,400 with the APC 11 x 6 whereas they will do near 14,000 rpm with the black MA.
Your test gives Pe Reivers a nice set of numbers to calculate new prop load coefficients for the 11 x 6 size.
I have to admit, the APC result you got is a much higher rpm number than what I was expecting (that'll teach me for specifying rpm numbers!). I am now starting to wonder if there is more than one APC 11 x 6 design available. At our field, the best sport .46s are doing between 12,200 and 12,400 with the APC 11 x 6 whereas they will do near 14,000 rpm with the black MA.
Your test gives Pe Reivers a nice set of numbers to calculate new prop load coefficients for the 11 x 6 size.
#63
Senior Member
Dave,
I thought the Evo would be lighter than the MA Series 3...
Take note, everyone, the greatest static thrust and the greatest HP absorption, was produced by the prop which forced this engine to spin at the lowest RPM...
So much for those who still think a two-stroke engine must be as lightly loaded as possible, to properly do its job...
I thought the Evo would be lighter than the MA Series 3...
Take note, everyone, the greatest static thrust and the greatest HP absorption, was produced by the prop which forced this engine to spin at the lowest RPM...
So much for those who still think a two-stroke engine must be as lightly loaded as possible, to properly do its job...
#64

ORIGINAL: DarZeelon
Take note, everyone, the greatest static thrust and the greatest HP absorption, was produced by the prop which forced this engine to spin at the lowest RPM...
Take note, everyone, the greatest static thrust and the greatest HP absorption, was produced by the prop which forced this engine to spin at the lowest RPM...
Mark
#65

My Feedback: (1)
I suppose I could redo the test using 10x6's. Problem is I don't have an Evo or MA-3S 10x6. That would bump the rpm's up and we could see if the HP figures go up as well. Maybe I'll test APC, MA Black and Graupner 10x6's over the weekend.
The good news is that I think I'll keep this engine. I bought it used for about $18 (missing its muffler). It's stronger than I thought it would be; not a bad sport .45 at all.
One thing we don't know is what this engine will do on a plane flying a steep upline. Loading up these props may cause the APC and Graupner to drop quite a bit in rpms. The lighter props will probably maintain their rpms better when loaded in flight.
David
The good news is that I think I'll keep this engine. I bought it used for about $18 (missing its muffler). It's stronger than I thought it would be; not a bad sport .45 at all.

One thing we don't know is what this engine will do on a plane flying a steep upline. Loading up these props may cause the APC and Graupner to drop quite a bit in rpms. The lighter props will probably maintain their rpms better when loaded in flight.
David
#66

ORIGINAL: rainedave
One thing we don't know is what this engine will do on a plane flying a steep upline. Loading up these props may cause the APC and Graupner to drop quite a bit in rpms. The lighter props will probably maintain their rpms better when loaded in flight.
One thing we don't know is what this engine will do on a plane flying a steep upline. Loading up these props may cause the APC and Graupner to drop quite a bit in rpms. The lighter props will probably maintain their rpms better when loaded in flight.
Mark
#69

My Feedback: (1)
HL, I would say they definitely came from different dies. I can identify a number of elements that are not exactly the same. The original die could have been reworked, but the two hubs are not identical.
If anyone's interested, I might do the same test with my AX .46.
David
If anyone's interested, I might do the same test with my AX .46.
David
#70
Senior Member
ORIGINAL: rainedave
If anyone's interested, I might do the same test with my AX .46.
David
If anyone's interested, I might do the same test with my AX .46.
David
#71

ORIGINAL: rainedave
If anyone's interested, I might do the same test with my AX .46.
David
If anyone's interested, I might do the same test with my AX .46.
David
Guys, we may have to work up a fund to buy David a cold beer or two after all the hard work he is doing on our behalf.

Mark
#72
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From: Martinsville,
IN
HARRY HARRY - The APC numbers are probably higher because your not use to a Super Tigre LOL This makes 3 people test MAS props to show they are not truely a toothpick as you claim.
#73

My Feedback: (1)
I think this particular engine most likely produces more torque at higher rpms than some other sport .45's, e.i., it has a flatter torque curve. When I test the AX .46 I might run my Magnum XL .46A, too. Maybe that will provide enough data to get an idea of the torque these engines produce around 12,000 or so.
David
David
#74
ORIGINAL: rainedave
I think this particular engine most likely produces more torque at higher rpms than some other sport .45's, e.i., it has a flatter torque curve.
I think this particular engine most likely produces more torque at higher rpms than some other sport .45's, e.i., it has a flatter torque curve.
Enya 60-IIIB
12x5...9300
13x6...8600
ST GS45
12x5...10500
13x6...9100
#75

My Feedback: (1)
Wow DU! I would say the ST .45 does produce some decent torque.
Just as a comparison, my Super Tigre Blue Head .40 - that's .40, not .45 - turns a Rev Up Pro 10x6 at 14,111 on 5% nitro:
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/fb.asp?m=8181884
David
Just as a comparison, my Super Tigre Blue Head .40 - that's .40, not .45 - turns a Rev Up Pro 10x6 at 14,111 on 5% nitro:
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/fb.asp?m=8181884
David



However, some of the props I tested might very well drop more than others.