Notices
Forum questions or problems Post any questions about how to use the forum or any bugs/problems you may be having in this forum.

Banner ad blocking page

Old 08-04-2014, 03:57 AM
  #51  
flyinwalenda
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Firefox 31.0 using a 15" laptop and the page size is off.
Page size was fine before the new banner fix.
Old 08-13-2014, 11:20 AM
  #52  
IBobi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 921
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Should be dandy now.
Old 08-13-2014, 01:44 PM
  #53  
flyinwalenda
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Halleluiah ! Thank You !
Now I am half afraid to ask about the HOME button being re-installed to the left of the RCU logo on the banner.
Old 08-17-2014, 04:37 AM
  #54  
SrTelemaster150
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brasher Falls, NY
Posts: 3,902
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I was away for 5 days on a camping trip. When I returned on Friday all was well on the iPad display. Evidently while I was away some "fixes" were applied.
Old 08-17-2014, 03:40 PM
  #55  
mongo
My Feedback: (14)
 
mongo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Midland, TX
Posts: 2,939
Received 24 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

yeah, kinda amazing what can happen when the folks that "own" a program, finally start to learn how to code the program.
Old 08-27-2014, 10:15 AM
  #56  
IBobi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 921
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Tidnab View Post
I just went into "My Account Settings" and clicked on the "No Banner" option and for a few times it just went to a page that said "The webpage cannot be found" and the "No Banner" button had nothing in it.I eventually got the "No Banner "button to stay with a red dot in it,but I am still seeing banner adds
Should be fixed now!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.