Notices
Forum questions or problems Post any questions about how to use the forum or any bugs/problems you may be having in this forum.

Link icon not working

Old 03-23-2018, 05:32 AM
  #1  
flyinwalenda
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Link icon not working

I tried to post a link using the Link icon and it opens a box and after pasting the link address in and pressing OK,,,,,,,nothing happens. No error prompt just nothing.
Old 03-23-2018, 09:50 AM
  #2  
IBobi
Administrator
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 914
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/foru...l#post12415171
Old 03-23-2018, 09:51 AM
  #3  
IBobi
Administrator
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 914
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I posted the above using the link icon in Firefox, on my desktop PC. What is your setup?
Old 03-23-2018, 03:16 PM
  #4  
flyinwalenda
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Tried it again and the dialog box stays on the screen after OK is pressed. Have to X-out to close the dialog box.
Using the latest Chrome browser: 65.0.3325.181 running on a Windows 7 laptop.
Old 03-23-2018, 04:05 PM
  #5  
IBThomas
RETIRED; DO NOT PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 312
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Chrome Test
Old 03-23-2018, 04:09 PM
  #6  
IBThomas
RETIRED; DO NOT PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 312
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

This was also done on Chrome and Windows 7
Old 03-23-2018, 04:22 PM
  #7  
IBobi
Administrator
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 914
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by flyinwalenda View Post
Tried it again and the dialog box stays on the screen after OK is pressed. Have to X-out to close the dialog box.
Using the latest Chrome browser: 65.0.3325.181 running on a Windows 7 laptop.
Try clearing your cache.
Old 03-23-2018, 04:28 PM
  #8  
flyinwalenda
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/foru...l#post12415382

Now it works.

Last edited by flyinwalenda; 03-23-2018 at 04:31 PM.
Old 03-23-2018, 04:31 PM
  #9  
flyinwalenda
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Cleared the cache and now I got a very different dialog box than before. The earlier one had two other drop-down boxes and an email window at the very bottom.
Old 03-26-2018, 01:38 PM
  #10  
IBobi
Administrator
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 914
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Does it work ok?
Old 03-26-2018, 03:04 PM
  #11  
flyinwalenda
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yes ...see above 2 posts.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.