Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Universe Support > Forum questions or problems
Chrome browser page width >

Chrome browser page width

Notices
Forum questions or problems Post any questions about how to use the forum or any bugs/problems you may be having in this forum.

Chrome browser page width

Old 02-10-2023, 12:23 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brescia, ITALY
Posts: 25
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Chrome browser page width

Hi guys,
since a couple of days I am experiencing this rather annoying issue:

Using google Chrome I have the general wordings with reduced page width:

Limited content width
Using Explorer/Edge/Firefox, no issue.
Maybe I have turned some parameter somewhere, but I haven't a clue. Any hint from you more expert? Thank you,

Paolo
Old 02-11-2023, 07:40 AM
  #2  
 
rgburrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas, Tx CT
Posts: 2,878
Received 77 Likes on 68 Posts
Default

use edge
Old 02-12-2023, 05:06 AM
  #3  
My Feedback: (158)
 
scale only 4 me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Avon Lake, OH
Posts: 10,396
Received 52 Likes on 50 Posts
Default

I use Chrome,,, seems to display correctly for me


Old 02-12-2023, 05:32 AM
  #4  
 
A. J. Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Craigville, IN
Posts: 757
Received 24 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

I have the same problem only not as severe as yours. It's been that way for quite some time now. I think it's a problem with RCU. There's a lot of problems with this site.
Old 02-13-2023, 02:24 PM
  #5  
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 531
Received 11 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ev2driver
Hi guys,
since a couple of days I am experiencing this rather annoying issue:

Using google Chrome I have the general wordings with reduced page width:

Limited content width
Using Explorer/Edge/Firefox, no issue.
Maybe I have turned some parameter somewhere, but I haven't a clue. Any hint from you more expert? Thank you,

Paolo
If you scroll down to the very bottom of the page, it should say "RCU Desktop NG" if the bottom left corner. Does it say that?
Old 02-13-2023, 02:55 PM
  #6  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brescia, ITALY
Posts: 25
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

No, with Chrome, I totally miss the box between GMT timing zone and Copyright :


Old 02-13-2023, 03:11 PM
  #7  
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 531
Received 11 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ev2driver
No, with Chrome, I totally miss the box between GMT timing zone and Copyright :
If you open an incognito Chrome tab, does the site display correctly? And this is on a desktop/laptop, correct?
Old 02-14-2023, 12:20 PM
  #8  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brescia, ITALY
Posts: 25
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Now it works, with correct aspect, mystery as I didn't touch anything (cookies, cache, settings).
Before the issue was present with desktop, on 3 different PC, with windows 7, 10.
I didn't try the anonymous surfing, nor I cheched on phone browser

Paolo
The following users liked this post:
IBJoel (02-14-2023)
Old 02-14-2023, 12:32 PM
  #9  
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 531
Received 11 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ev2driver
Now it works, with correct aspect, mystery as I didn't touch anything (cookies, cache, settings).
Before the issue was present with desktop, on 3 different PC, with windows 7, 10.
I didn't try the anonymous surfing, nor I cheched on phone browser

Paolo
My hunch is that there may have been a bad ad

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.