Notices
Gas Engines Questions or comments about gas engines can be posted here

DLE 20 servo and mount

Old 12-06-2011, 10:08 AM
  #1  
jimxty
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: greensboro, NC
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DLE 20 servo and mount

What would be the proper throttle servo to use for a DLE 20? Also, when mounting in a Sr Telemaster, how is the best way to mount the engine-directly to the firewall, or do I need a special mount of some sort?
Old 12-06-2011, 10:32 AM
  #2  
karolh
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mandeville, JAMAICA
Posts: 6,651
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default RE: DLE 20 servo and mount

Mounting a DLE20 requires using a suitable sized beam type engine mount just like the one you would use to mount a glow engine, which is mounted directly to the firewall. Any standard size servo can be used for the throttle.

Karol
Old 12-06-2011, 10:33 AM
  #3  
w8ye
My Feedback: (16)
 
w8ye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Shelby, OH
Posts: 37,567
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default RE: DLE 20 servo and mount

I use a regular servo and this motor mount

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXATG7&P=ML
Old 12-06-2011, 03:35 PM
  #4  
spaceworm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Guilford, CT
Posts: 3,934
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: DLE 20 servo and mount


ORIGINAL: w8ye

I use a regular servo and this motor mount

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXATG7&P=ML

What no arguments for using a metal geared servo with this gasser, or is it too small or too smooth to need a metal geared throttle servo?

Really just pushing some buttons here, I use regular servos for my small gassers also.

Happy Hobbydays to all, and to all a good flight.

Sincerely, Richard
Old 12-07-2011, 07:17 AM
  #5  
SpinnerRow
 
SpinnerRow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 1,372
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DLE 20 servo and mount

I've been using Hitech HS-225MG for my throttle servos on my three DLE 20s.
Old 12-07-2011, 09:07 AM
  #6  
TimBle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cape Town, SOUTH AFRICA
Posts: 2,744
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: DLE 20 servo and mount

Hyperion DS16FCD for mine....

Thats a 5Kg mini servo with carbonite gears
Old 06-29-2014, 08:18 AM
  #7  
RoyR
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pueblo West, CO
Posts: 404
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I don't understand the problem. Just because it's gas, you shouldn't need a bigger servo. Unless there is binding in your linkage, you just need enough torque to move the spring. I'm sure 3D flyers want a fast servo, but for a Telemaster any standard, or even mini will work on the throttle. I have a DLE 30 on a 1/4 scale SBack, and use a standard servo, not metal gears. It's worked for years.
Old 06-29-2014, 11:50 AM
  #8  
ahicks
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Waterford, Mi/Citrus Springs, Fl
Posts: 3,786
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Roy, you understand you're addressing a post from 2011?
Old 06-29-2014, 02:31 PM
  #9  
Granpooba
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Queensbury, NY
Posts: 1,357
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Proper size beam mount will suffice.
Standard servo is good.

Personally, I always use the " KISS " method. Being Polish, this is not very hard for me to do. Hahahaaaa
" Keep It Simple Stupid "

Hangar 9 has a nice mount. I have one myself, but have yet to install it in any of my models. It is already drilled and should fit a DLE-20 perfectly.

Read the following:

Enter the Hangar 9 Ultra Engine Mount. The Ultra Engine Mount can be used with a wide variety of engine sizes; from .58 2-strokes all the way up to big 1.50 four-strokes. With this mounting system, there is no drilling and tapping necessary. Twin, slotted-aluminum beams hold the engine in place, but allow adjustment of the fore/aft position of the engine simply by loosening the mounting bolts.

Last edited by Granpooba; 06-29-2014 at 02:56 PM.
Old 06-29-2014, 03:59 PM
  #10  
karolh
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mandeville, JAMAICA
Posts: 6,651
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ahicks View Post
Roy, you understand you're addressing a post from 2011?
It's my guess that he was in hybernation and just woke up....
Old 06-29-2014, 09:21 PM
  #11  
RoyR
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pueblo West, CO
Posts: 404
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ahicks View Post
Roy, you understand you're addressing a post from 2011?
True, but I didn't see it until 2014 and wanted to make a comment.
Besides there will always be people new to Gas and want to hear different opinions

Last edited by RoyR; 06-29-2014 at 09:25 PM.
Old 06-30-2014, 01:20 PM
  #12  
Granpooba
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Queensbury, NY
Posts: 1,357
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by ahicks View Post
Roy, you understand you're addressing a post from 2011?
How the heck did this happen ? Did not notice it myself, until you brought it to attention.

Mannnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn, talk about loosing it, when you age !!! Hahahaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.