Notices
Gas Engines Questions or comments about gas engines can be posted here

quadra 75 ?

Old 05-12-2013, 10:05 AM
  #1  
WhiteRook
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: westbrook, ME
Posts: 2,094
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default quadra 75 ?

ive got an older quadra 75 , and the carb wont take any fuel in , the engine has plenty of compression
, any ideas?
Old 05-12-2013, 10:53 AM
  #2  
tkg
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Riverton, WY
Posts: 3,114
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: quadra 75 ?

Rebuild the carb, check for improper mounted gaskets or leaks in the crankcase
Old 05-12-2013, 11:04 AM
  #3  
WhiteRook
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: westbrook, ME
Posts: 2,094
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: quadra 75 ?

the carb is new , mabey something is stuck inside it
Old 05-12-2013, 11:23 AM
  #4  
Rodney
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 7,769
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default RE: quadra 75 ?

Make sure the passage between the crankcase and the carb is open. If the mounting block or a gasket got placed improperly, it could be plugged.
(show ads)

Forum Last Post Threads Posts Moderator
WattFlyer Site News, Announcements, Upgrades
Old 05-12-2013, 11:29 AM
  #5  
Truckracer
My Feedback: (19)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 5,252
Received 37 Likes on 37 Posts
Default RE: quadra 75 ?


ORIGINAL: Rodney

Make sure the passage between the crankcase and the carb is open. If the mounting block or a gasket got placed improperly, it could be plugged.
(show ads)

Forum Last Post Threads Posts Moderator
WattFlyer Site News, Announcements, Upgrades
Agree ..... these old Quadras had a gasket between the carb and the reed housing that seemed prone to closing up the pulse hole, perhaps from shrinkage? I have seen the hole completely closed off. This might be an area you might want to look at. I usually just make a new gasket with more material in the area of the pulse port.
Old 05-12-2013, 12:08 PM
  #6  
WhiteRook
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: westbrook, ME
Posts: 2,094
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: quadra 75 ?

thanks , i'll check the ports . someone tried to plug up the compression realease feature on this engine
and it didnt work, so i have a leak there. dont know how in the he!!! im going to fix this. its got an allen bolt screwed
into it in an atempt to seal it , but it leaks. JEEZZ

OKAY now i have two problems , first , the engine has the wrong carb and base gasket , so the correct ports are blocked.
its supposed to have an SDC-80 , IT Now has a wt159

if i can find a used SDC-80 THAT would help

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.