Go Back  RCU Forums > Glow Engines, Gas Engines, Fuel & Mfg Support Forums > Gas Engines
Reload this Page >

Roto 130 FSI 4 stroke inline 3 cyl; Anyone got any experience?

Notices
Gas Engines Questions or comments about gas engines can be posted here

Roto 130 FSI 4 stroke inline 3 cyl; Anyone got any experience?

Old 09-15-2023, 10:37 PM
  #51  
Detlef Kunkel
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Maisach, GERMANY
Posts: 258
Received 21 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by vickyz
Guys.. I need help. What is the suitable 2 blade prop size is suitable for 130fsi. I'm installing on PT-19 fairchild. Prefer SEP or fiala prop

And also what size to break in

I have the 130 for some years now, powering a 20 kilo 3 meter DHC Chipmunk.

Engine and plane fit really perfect. Enough power for that one, as the original is only a 150 hp trainer. I repeat, a perfect match, and everybody loves the sound

Prop is a Fiala wood 27x14, turning 4800 - 4900. I cannot say what it does in flight, I only track cyl temperatures which all stay at around 125 ( very careful engine baffling)


I personally LOVE the fact that it uses 3 independant ignitions instead of one central electronic unit. In any case- a very high redundancy. No issues ever with the engine.

One thing I did not like was the very low attatchment plate at the rear. The engines have a tendency for shaking their spinner up and down at medium range rpms. Can see this in any YT video.

This can break intake tubes, headers, cause harm to the carbs etc.

I did add 2 extra stainless steel tubes left and right ( see pics) after the first test runs - problem sorted out. Never flew without.


Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Augsburg 2021 (1).JPG
Views:	59
Size:	111.6 KB
ID:	2273360   Click image for larger version

Name:	Chippie geparkt 2.JPG
Views:	57
Size:	311.5 KB
ID:	2273361   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4875.JPG
Views:	64
Size:	140.6 KB
ID:	2273362   Click image for larger version

Name:	Chippie (5).JPG
Views:	77
Size:	117.8 KB
ID:	2273363   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4211.JPG
Views:	68
Size:	124.0 KB
ID:	2273364   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4791.JPG
Views:	63
Size:	119.0 KB
ID:	2273365  

Last edited by Detlef Kunkel; 09-15-2023 at 10:42 PM.
Old 09-30-2023, 06:07 PM
  #52  
vickyz
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Detlef Kunkel
I have the 130 for some years now, powering a 20 kilo 3 meter DHC Chipmunk.

Engine and plane fit really perfect. Enough power for that one, as the original is only a 150 hp trainer. I repeat, a perfect match, and everybody loves the sound

Prop is a Fiala wood 27x14, turning 4800 - 4900. I cannot say what it does in flight, I only track cyl temperatures which all stay at around 125 ( very careful engine baffling)


I personally LOVE the fact that it uses 3 independant ignitions instead of one central electronic unit. In any case- a very high redundancy. No issues ever with the engine.

One thing I did not like was the very low attatchment plate at the rear. The engines have a tendency for shaking their spinner up and down at medium range rpms. Can see this in any YT video.

This can break intake tubes, headers, cause harm to the carbs etc.

I did add 2 extra stainless steel tubes left and right ( see pics) after the first test runs - problem sorted out. Never flew without.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wYBUwIRs048
Hi may i know what is the fuel tank capacity you are using & how long can i fly with 400ml tank?
Old 09-30-2023, 09:05 PM
  #53  
Detlef Kunkel
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Maisach, GERMANY
Posts: 258
Received 21 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by vickyz
Hi may i know what is the fuel tank capacity you are using & how long can i fly with 400ml tank?
Hi Vicky,
of course you can fly a 400 ml tank.

We have a 750 ml in the Chippie and after 7-8 minutes it is half empty.

Depending on your throttle stick, I guess you can fly 10 minutes maximum if you dont use too much full throttle, but the land with an empty tank

In my opinion, I would not go under 500. Why should I.
Old 12-03-2023, 08:51 PM
  #54  
vickyz
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi quick question. How do you guys connect roto 130fsi that comes with 3 cdi with one ignition switch? Divided 3 in one cable? Can it handle the draw current?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.