Notices
Giant Scale Aircraft - 3D & Aerobatic Discuss all your 3D & Aerobatic giant scale airplanes right here!

Binding AR9000

Old 04-30-2011, 12:22 PM
  #1  
Cryhavoc
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (46)
 
Cryhavoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vidalia, LA
Posts: 564
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Binding AR9000

Hope someone can tell me this.

I have a Futaba 9c converted to Spektrum DX2 and I fly my Wildhare Ultimate with it just fine with an AR6000. I purchased an AR9000 for my 35% Aeroworks Yak 54 to convert it but the instructions say you need a 3 wire switch to do the bind. I don't have that kind of setup on there and I was wanting to bind it before I actually changed over the wires so I could test as I went. Is there another acceptable way to bind this receiver without using this kind of switch. Haven't used those three wire switches in a while.

Thanks!

Old 04-30-2011, 01:30 PM
  #2  
bubbagates
My Feedback: (32)
 
bubbagates's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Elizabethtown, PA
Posts: 8,635
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Binding AR9000

Just plug the battery into any open channel on the AR9000 then put the bind plug into the battery port on the AR9000
Old 04-30-2011, 01:48 PM
  #3  
Cryhavoc
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (46)
 
Cryhavoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vidalia, LA
Posts: 564
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Binding AR9000

Thanks! Worked like a champ. My instructions were outdated. Cheers!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.