Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Eclipse Throttle Lock?

Old 05-12-2002, 02:51 AM
  #1  
Joe Petro
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Central Florida
Posts: 540
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Eclipse Throttle Lock?

Please tell me there is a way to inhibit this.
I saw two near accidents last weekend due to an unresponsive throttle.
It looks like the button is so close to the edge of the tx, your belly can contact it.

Am I going to have to make something to cover or surround this button before I fly my new "big screen" Eclipse?

Help!


Joe Petro
Old 05-14-2002, 07:51 PM
  #2  
MikeMayberry
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Eclipse Throttle Lock?

Sorry there is no way to disable it. I have not heard anyone have a problem with this before. Might I suggest.... no, I better not!

Mike.
Old 05-15-2002, 04:03 AM
  #3  
Joe Petro
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Central Florida
Posts: 540
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Never heard of this before

Maybe thats because we are pioneers around here.
I constantly hear people say "I've never seen a plane crash like that before".
We also pioneered the pizza eating contest. In fact, most of our members weigh.... Wait a minute... I know the answer!

Thanks for the reply,


Joe Petro
Old 05-16-2002, 05:24 PM
  #4  
Hubb
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lebanon, OH
Posts: 381
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Eclipse Throttle Lock?

I would like to respond.

I too dislike the location of both the throttle cut and lock switches. they are close together and you may mistakenly hit on for the other, especially if you do not look down at it.

the cut switch has become more of a minor inconvenience now. the feture I do not like about that is you must remove a "thumb" from the stick to activate the switch. it is difucult to kill the engine on final. can this be reasigned to a top switch??

let me stress these are not major gripes. mostly just feedback on future improvements (?) I have been flying all Hitec for two seasons now; eclipse tx with spectra, rx, 5925's in my pattern plane, 5945's and 5735 in my IMAC plane with great success.

thanks for listening to my 2 pennies

Hubb
Old 05-22-2002, 05:45 PM
  #5  
hilleyja
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Salem, WV
Posts: 2,181
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Eclipse Throttle Lock?

I'd be interested if it is possible to move the engine-cut to the trainer switch. This would be inlign with my Futaba 8AU. I've plowed my "Wild Thing" into the ground twice already because when I reached to cut the throttle (no landing gear on this bird) I inadvertantly always hit the trainer switch. Guess what, when you hit the trainer switch on an Eclipse you remove all control from the airplane--its just like turning off your TX while the plane is still running.
Old 09-17-2003, 08:10 PM
  #6  
larrwill
Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Andover, NJ
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse Throttle Lock?

I experienced the inadvertent throttle lock issue today. I am still learning and passed the transmitter to the instructor, at some point the Lock button must have been pushed. We had no idea, just thought the throttle had broken etc.. Fortunately the plane was landed safely, we flew it until it ran out of fuel then landed dead stick. I must add, it was a windy day and the throttle locked at a high power setting, this could have easily ended in a crash.
After landing I investigated and figured out it was the Throttle lock. The dozen or so club members present all agreed there should be a way to disable this function. Most also, didn't think it was good to allow the throttle to be locked at full or any where above idle.

I believe I have the latest software verson 12 (QPCM).
Has this issue been addressed in this version? If not can you please add the ability to disable the Throttle lock in the next software update?
Can I send the radio back to HiTec to have the button disconnected?
Old 09-18-2003, 02:31 PM
  #7  
MikeMayberry
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse Throttle Lock?

If you really wanted us to disable the lock button, the radio could be sent in and we could disconect it. If would probably cost about $10 for labor.

Mike.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.