Notices
Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Question about laptop set up

Old 01-08-2012, 08:42 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Question about laptop set up

Need a new laptop...
I'm NOT looking for a crazy gaming machine....

but found a good deal on an i7 chipped HP laptop with a nice big screen......

Question is this.. it has an Intel HD 3000 integrated graphics card...

again, not looking for crazy gaming, etc...

but does anyone know if AF 5.7 will run on that card?

Thanks
Old 01-08-2012, 03:30 PM
  #2  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Question about laptop set up

exeter, I've seen some issues with the Intel HD 3000 integrated graphics http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_10884764/tm.htm
Old 01-09-2012, 09:09 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Question about laptop set up

darn...I did a search for Intel HD and didn't see that....

thanks for the heads up!
Old 01-09-2012, 01:00 PM
  #4  
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,624
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Question about laptop set up

I can confirm that the Intel chipsets are problematic with AF5.7 ( heck with any simulator for that matter ).

AF5.7 likes graphics adapters with MORE than 256megs of VRAM.

I tried running AF5.7 on an iCore7 machine using a 256meg Nvidia 9600 card and the results were poor ( 1-3 FPS ).

When I merely swapped out the card for an Nvidia 560Ti with 1gb Vram the simulator became silky smooth with everything cranked up to maximum and the 3D airports ROCK!


Old 01-20-2012, 09:21 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Question about laptop set up

Well.. received my new laptop yesterday.
i7 CPU
2GB AMD Radeon(TM) HD 7690M GDDR5 vid
8GB system ram

Haven't installed AF5 yet, but I'll report back after I do.
Old 01-21-2012, 01:41 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Question about laptop set up

just thought I would report back....
with the above set up...

full screen.. 1920x1080...
no problem!

Happy camper!
Old 01-21-2012, 03:14 PM
  #7  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Question about laptop set up

Thanks for the update. You've got a pretty good setup

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.