Notices
Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AFPD

Old 07-05-2005, 12:25 PM
  #1  
jpiercej
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Morgan City, LA,
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default AFPD

I am wanting to buy AFPD with the commander but would like to also use my Futaba radio with it when my kids are not using it. I would rather them use the commander and leave my radio alone. Is this possible if I order the Commander version?

If so, what do I need to order, the micro adapter? My radio has the square plug.

Jim
Old 07-05-2005, 01:04 PM
  #2  
Greg.B
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Huntingdon, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 683
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AFPD

I would rather them use the commander and leave my radio alone. Is this possible if I order the Commander version?
Ok you can use the USB Game Commander independently of your Tx if thats what you mean???? So yes is the answer to that one.

If so, what do I need to order, the micro adapter? My radio has the square plug.
Again yes!.

Hope this Helps.

Greg.

Old 07-06-2005, 09:45 PM
  #3  
driftair
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
driftair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Milwaukie, OR
Posts: 246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AFPD

Hi Jim,

If you get the Game Commander with AFPD you will not be able to use your transmitter with it unless you buy a seperate connection cable.

AFPD with Game Commander has not made any option to use a personal transmitter easily with the purchase of the Game Commander!!!
Old 07-08-2005, 01:12 PM
  #4  
Thunderhead
Senior Member
 
Thunderhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Middletown, IN
Posts: 371
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AFPD

I been wondering the same thing. I bought the commander version and now I want to use my own TX for it.
Looks like you can now buy the SIM COM for $40 and use your own TX as a 2nd controller. Just remember to have the commander plugged as well.[8D]
Old 07-08-2005, 09:06 PM
  #5  
driftair
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
driftair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Milwaukie, OR
Posts: 246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AFPD

Yep! $40.00 is a rip in my opinion! RealFlight is at least considerate enough to provide a way to plug into the controller and use ones personal transmitter.

I have not yet used RealFlight 3. and still dont trust peoples personal views when they claim it to be better than AeroflyPro Deluxe. But there are several things I liked about RealFlight 2 when I had it. One of the main reasons I switched to AeroflyPro when I did was because RealFlight did not have or make available several of the planes that I wanted to fly in my simulator!!!

So far as I know they are still very propritary in that reguard and limited in the plane choices they allow, even though I think I heard a claim that they didn't have the planes available because they were too lazy to set them up without the manufacturer of the planes submitting the specs to them ? !!! Likely story? Sounds fishy to me. What about customer satisfaction? Same goes for the manufacturers of AeroflyPro reguarding some of their choices!

FMS is still the best simulator all around considering the price when used with a nice joystick. Its free. Just keep the cost of the joy stick set down or you may as well go out and buy Aerofly, Reflex XTR or RealFlight.
Old 07-10-2005, 09:16 PM
  #6  
solarviper
My Feedback: (139)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: hephzibah, GA
Posts: 53
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AFPD

CAN SOME ONE HELP ME? I CANT GET ANY SMOKE ON MY AFPD,I PUT THE CHECK ON BOTH THE EXAUST AND SMOKE AND STILL SEE NO SMOKE FROM EITHER,I EVEN PROGRAMED MY RADIO TO TURN OFF/ON THE SMOKE,I SEE NOTHING, THANKS
Old 07-11-2005, 10:28 AM
  #7  
driftair
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
driftair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Milwaukie, OR
Posts: 246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AFPD

Hi SolarViper,

I do not currently own AFPD but I think there are some threads here somewhere on smoke. Last I recall seeing, there may be only 2 planes in AFPD that will produce smoke. There may be some hack type manuver that will produce smoke for others?
Old 07-11-2005, 10:37 AM
  #8  
driftair
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
driftair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Milwaukie, OR
Posts: 246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AFPD

Links on Smoke issues in AFPD; (First common question seems to be "Have you installed the patch?"

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_28...tm.htm#2872968
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_30...tm.htm#3012590
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_29...tm.htm#2955418
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_29...tm.htm#2943051
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_28...tm.htm#2891201
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_27...tm.htm#2794686

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.