Notices
Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AeroFly Professional for Mac Question

Old 01-15-2010, 10:18 PM
  #1  
winger1955
Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Midlothian, TX
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default AeroFly Professional for Mac Question

After installing AFPD Platinum for mac, I can only open the program through the Aerofly folder on my desktop. I would rather have an Aerofly app on my dock but I haven't been able to accomplish this. All attempts have led to an error message with a book full of info and a report sent to Apple. Have any other Mac users experienced this or found a fix?

Thanks
Old 01-15-2010, 10:36 PM
  #2  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,238
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: AeroFly Professional for Mac Question

winger, the dock is similar to the task bar in windows.

Here is how you keep a program in the dock:

1) Run aerofly as usual by double clicking on it.

2) When it is started it is shown in the dock.

3) Go to the icon on the dock and right click here.

4) Then choose: keep program in dock

Let me know if this works..........
Old 01-16-2010, 10:57 AM
  #3  
winger1955
Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Midlothian, TX
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly Professional for Mac Question

That worked. Thanks! Do you have a suggestion on how to hide the Aerofly folder?

Thanks again!
Mike
Old 01-17-2010, 10:13 AM
  #4  
winger1955
Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Midlothian, TX
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly Professional for Mac Question

Rajul,

I figured out the folder question. Thanks for your help!

Mike
Old 01-17-2010, 10:17 AM
  #5  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,238
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: AeroFly Professional for Mac Question

Did you drag it back into the Application folder? Perhaps you could summarize what you did for the benefit of other mac users. Thanks
Old 01-17-2010, 10:24 AM
  #6  
winger1955
Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Midlothian, TX
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly Professional for Mac Question

Yes, as simple as it sounds, I just drug it into the applications folder. Everything is there and works as it should.

Thanks

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.