Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Spektrum DXE4

Old 06-15-2012, 07:59 PM
  #1  
cassidy
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clarks Summit, PA
Posts: 193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Spektrum DXE4

Pleasecan anyone tell me what Spektrum receivers work with this transmitter?
Thanks
Paul Ryan
Old 06-16-2012, 05:32 AM
  #2  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,140
Likes: 0
Received 33 Likes on 32 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

All Spektrum receivers starting with AR or MR with the exception of the ancient AR6000 (note 3 zeros, not 2. The AR600 works fine).

It also works with all the BNF heli's and planes we sell.

Andy
Old 06-16-2012, 05:57 AM
  #3  
cassidy
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clarks Summit, PA
Posts: 193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

Thanks for the quick reply I love the TX because it has all you need to fly most Old Timers.
Paul
Old 06-16-2012, 07:11 AM
  #4  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,140
Likes: 0
Received 33 Likes on 32 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

It sure does! There's a lot of good stuff packed into that little package.

You're welcome on the help, and thanks for buying Spektrum!

Andy
Old 06-25-2012, 08:46 AM
  #5  
heychas
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

Andy or anyone,

Are there any known bad combinations w/ this transmitter. I've binded mine to a couple AR6100 receivers and they both fail the range test mode from only about 50-60' away. When I tried it out on the lake in my sailboat the same was replicated. Once it got about 100 yards from shore I would intermittently lose control of the boat... kind of exciting trying to get it back. I'm familiar w/ Spektrum since I have a Dx7 and Dx6, but I like the sliding trim adjusters on the Dx4 for sail boat racing. Any thoughts?

Thanks! R. Charlie
Old 06-25-2012, 09:44 AM
  #6  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,140
Likes: 0
Received 33 Likes on 32 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

If you are getting good flight log data/range check with other receivers and not with these, I suggest you get these receivers fixed! If you're having universally bad performance, send the tx in! (If you send in the tx, you should send the rx's too).

There are no "bad combinations" to worry about.

Andy
Old 06-25-2012, 10:33 AM
  #7  
heychas
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

I'll check the Tx with a couple more receivers to be sure. Believe it or not I have a lot of AR6000s at my house because I get fantastic range checks from them (similar to AR7000) and they are compatible w/ my Dx7. My understanding is the Dx4e is not backward compatible w/ the AR6000 so I'll have to bind to my other AR7000 and a few other 6100s.

Thanks Andy!
Charlie
Old 06-25-2012, 11:25 AM
  #8  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,140
Likes: 0
Received 33 Likes on 32 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

You are correct, the DX4e (any DSMX radio) will not bind to the AR6000's.

Andy
Old 06-26-2012, 07:25 AM
  #9  
heychas
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

Hi Andy,

Have you heard of any issues w/ 4.8v vs 6.0v on the Dx4e? The only issues I've heard w/ the receivers is when people use 4.8v (and it drops below that critical 4.5v... I think) so I'm wondering if it is true w/ the Tx. When I had my issues on the water and at home I was using freshly recharged batteries (4.8v) so I was 3 or 4 lights on the panel. I put in 4 Duracell last night (6.0v), and I couldn't replicate the range check fail. I put back in the rechargable batteries (4.8v) and I could only get it to fail once for a brief moment. Mind you I was inside the house so I was only 50' away... I'll test later when I can get the proper 90'. The Dx4e manual says you can use rechargable batteries but I was currious if you knew any anecdotal evidence to the contrary.

Thanks! Charlie
Old 06-26-2012, 10:22 AM
  #10  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,140
Likes: 0
Received 33 Likes on 32 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

The radio runs on much lower than 4.8V internally - in fact there's a voltage regulator to limit the entire radio to the voltage it needs (down around 3V). Anything above that has to be wasted as heat.

Andy
Old 06-26-2012, 10:36 AM
  #11  
heychas
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

Wow... thanks! That is great info!

Charlie
Old 07-07-2012, 03:52 AM
  #12  
heychas
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

I'm posting my range check results w/ my Dx4e once I was able to get outside and do the proper 90' distance. I thought the results were currious. I tested it w/ 3 AR6100 and one AR7000. Two of the AR6100 failed the range check and one of the AR6100 and the 7000 both passed the range checks. All that I can say is "weird." The AR7000 appeared the strongest and didn't miss a beat. I'm guessing the Dx4e is a park flyer and doesn't transmit as far as my Dx7 and Dx6 so maybe I'm better off using a full range rx w/ it... although that kind of defeats the park flyer concept. Anyway, I ordered a AR6200 which I think I'll use it the boat... after some good range testing.
Old 08-02-2012, 12:31 PM
  #13  
heychas
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

I thought one of the AR6100 passed the range check but failed later when I was on the water. After I got the boat back to shore and re-checked, it failed the range check :-(

So here are my results for 7 receivers. They all bound correctly and worked fine, but most didn't pass the range tests:

AR7000 - pass
AR6200 - fail
AR6200 - fail
AR6200 - fail
AR6100 - pass then fail
AR6100 - fail
Orange - fail

Any thoughts?
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Sp45082.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	132.7 KB
ID:	1788358   Click image for larger version

Name:	Sp45437.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	132.7 KB
ID:	1788359  
Old 08-02-2012, 03:20 PM
  #14  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,140
Likes: 0
Received 33 Likes on 32 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

Either you got a bunch of bad receivers or you just need to have the DX4e serviced.

Andy
Old 08-02-2012, 07:05 PM
  #15  
heychas
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

Reallly? Six of seven solid state receivers Spektrum prodcued might be bad. There must be a break down in your quality assurance department in the receiver division.
Old 08-03-2012, 07:39 AM
  #16  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,140
Likes: 0
Received 33 Likes on 32 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

No, the OBVIOUS answer is the tx. You might have a bad rx, it happens especially after a crash. So why haven't you sent it in yet?

Andy
Old 08-05-2012, 10:27 AM
  #17  
heychas
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

Why haven't I sent it in yet? It seems the cost of the shipping and repairs would exceed the value of the transmitter.

Charlie
Old 08-05-2012, 11:25 AM
  #18  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,140
Likes: 0
Received 33 Likes on 32 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

Well that's certainly a good reason but I suspect not especially accurate. You can ship it USPS about $10.

With those test results, I wouldn't be flying it. I'd either buy another or spend the ten bucks to get it checked out by the pros, or (with a bunch of receivers hanging around) go ahead an upgrade to a DX7s or DX8.

Andy
Old 08-05-2012, 05:22 PM
  #19  
heychas
My Feedback: (38)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DXE4

Thanks Andy. I've got a Dx7 and Dx6, but I like the sliding trim tabs on the Dx4 for slowling pulling in my sails on my boat as the airfoil reattaches after coming about. You can out accelerate other sailboats this way.

I realized I've got a AR7000 on the rocks after a crash, so I can send them both in together.

Thanks! Charlie

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.