Spekrum Telemetry GPS module - How Accurate is it ??
#1
Thread Starter
Spekrum Telemetry GPS module - How Accurate is it ??
Hi Guys,
Flying my Bobcat /Jetcentral Cheetah this weekend , I recorded a speed of 533.7 Kmph = 331mph on the Spektrum Telemetry with the GPS sensor.
All the runs were at WOT and in my estimation , downhill speeds were well over 250mph but the max speed recorded seems to be quite a stretch , question is how much error could there be in the max speed reading ?
N
#2
Probably not right. Many commercial GPS modules are intentionally inaccurate at high speeds and at 4g will actually disable position data. This is an anti-terrorism measure.
What did you see in your TLM file? Did the playback show realistic data for the rest of the flight, and this as a blip?
Andy
What did you see in your TLM file? Did the playback show realistic data for the rest of the flight, and this as a blip?
Andy
#4
Read your manual for the Telemetry section. It tells you how to set up data logging. Having it only on the display really doesn't help much; having it on the SD card allows you to review your flight in detail. I'm surprised you didn't find this already! It's the "File Settings" option on Telemetry Menu. To view the data you need to get the Spektrum Telemetry Reader from www.robo-software.com - this is the tool we use internally to review the data.
It's not a percent error. You need to look at the data file to see.
Andy
It's not a percent error. You need to look at the data file to see.
Andy