Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

IX12 importing

Old 07-05-2021, 11:15 AM
  #1  
djmp69
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chitown, IL
Posts: 310
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default IX12 importing

I've noticed when importing model files from the DX9 into the 12, none of my vocal alerts, alarms, timer settings or anything are imported with the model, only the main trims, servo travels, etc. So for every model, I have to go in and set all that up again. Annoying and time consuming. Am I missing something during export/import?
Old 07-05-2021, 12:25 PM
  #2  
A. J. Clark
 
A. J. Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Craigville, IN
Posts: 590
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Probably find a lot of answers here https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...-Spektrum-iX12
Old 07-05-2021, 01:31 PM
  #3  
djmp69
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chitown, IL
Posts: 310
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by A. J. Clark View Post
Probably find a lot of answers here https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...-Spektrum-iX12
Well I figured I'd come HERE since this is labelled manufacturer direct support
Old 07-05-2021, 03:31 PM
  #4  
A. J. Clark
 
A. J. Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Craigville, IN
Posts: 590
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by djmp69 View Post
Well I figured I'd come HERE since this is labelled manufacturer direct support
OK
Old 07-06-2021, 11:43 PM
  #5  
djmp69
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chitown, IL
Posts: 310
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Anyone? Anyone? BTW A. J. Clark, I checked out your link. I did indeed find a lot of answers there, but none of them addressed my issue. Thank you for the suggestion. I still would like to see what Spektrum has to say about this.
Old 07-07-2021, 04:41 PM
  #6  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,620
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by djmp69 View Post
I've noticed when importing model files from the DX9 into the 12, none of my vocal alerts, alarms, timer settings or anything are imported with the model, only the main trims, servo travels, etc. So for every model, I have to go in and set all that up again. Annoying and time consuming. Am I missing something during export/import?
Nope that is normal.

The Voice alert engine varies in the firmware as do the alarms and timing methods.
Old 07-07-2021, 04:56 PM
  #7  
djmp69
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chitown, IL
Posts: 310
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I was afraid of that. Seems silly, all the really nice advances in this TX, and a simple text script that triggers an audio event cant migrate. If a stick movement or trim setting can transfer, why cant a command that triggers the new voice or audio? Oh well, back to work.
Old 07-07-2021, 05:12 PM
  #8  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,620
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

UnfortunatelyDX9/DX18 and Android voice generation are completely different as well as audio handling.
As often happens with programming, what seems simple superficially can be quite complex beneath the surface.

A separate program to massage the data might have done the trick though people already seem to have so many issues just bringing the files over.

I went through this and just helped a friend bring all his models over to an IX20 with the same problems.

Old 07-08-2021, 11:02 AM
  #9  
djmp69
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chitown, IL
Posts: 310
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Not only that, none of my mixes imported. Seems that only basic stuff transfers. Annoying.
Old 07-08-2021, 11:47 AM
  #10  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,620
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

That's weird.

Mixes should import just fine.
Old 07-11-2021, 02:44 PM
  #11  
djmp69
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chitown, IL
Posts: 310
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Im wondering if anybody from Spektrum is going to finally get in on this thread, I thought this was "Manufacturer Direct Support". Or maybe I have to wait a month like I have to wait an hour on the phone to talk to somebody, lol
Old 07-19-2021, 03:59 AM
  #12  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,347
Received 24 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by djmp69 View Post
Im wondering if anybody from Spektrum is going to finally get in on this thread, I thought this was "Manufacturer Direct Support". Or maybe I have to wait a month like I have to wait an hour on the phone to talk to somebody, lol
Andy rarely shows up over here anymore but he and some other knowledgeable folks can usually be found on the RC Groups radio forum.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.