Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

Old 10-23-2002, 05:25 PM
  #1  
scitech
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milton-Freewater, OR
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

I can not get the DataSafe2 PC Interface System to recognize my port. It won't even recognize it, when I try to set it manually.
I wan't to download settings from my JR8103.

My computer is a Dell Computer Laptop - Model: Latitude C840

It is running Windows 2000 - Service Pack 3

Has an Intel Pentium 4 and the CPU is 1.60 GHz

Has 533,704 KB Ram.
It is also set to be used with a docking station.

I tried the DataSafe2 on another computer and it worked fine.
Their must be a conflict with my machine.
I went into the set up and trying changing the ports - still no luck.

Any ideas in what I can try next?
Old 10-23-2002, 05:26 PM
  #2  
Gastronom-RCU
Banned
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: gone
Posts: 592
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

Not sure about what item you are trying to make work but I do know computters. What port are you looking to make work? serial or printer port?
Old 10-23-2002, 05:28 PM
  #3  
scitech
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milton-Freewater, OR
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

I'm trying to use a serial port. I have the choice of 4 ports.

Thanks for your willingness to help.
Old 10-23-2002, 06:36 PM
  #4  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

I would say it would be best to give us a call at 877-504-0233 and speak with one of our product support technicians. They should be able to help you out.
Old 10-23-2002, 07:35 PM
  #5  
scitech
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milton-Freewater, OR
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

I just wanted to say thank you to Horizon Hobby Product Support

I gave them a call, and their Tech support was GREAT!!

The solution was to go into Device Manager and delete Com Port 1. Next: Do a hardware search to reinitialize the port.

DataSafe2 worked properly after that!

Again much Thanks!!!!
Old 10-23-2002, 08:06 PM
  #6  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

I'm glad we could help you out, and if you have any further problems please let us know.
Old 10-24-2002, 01:08 PM
  #7  
scitech
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milton-Freewater, OR
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default The problem is back

The DataSafe2 worked once and then quit. I tired deleting COM port 1 and doing a hardware search - no luck.

DataSafe2 still works on an HP Desktop computer but not my Dell Latitude Laptop.

Any ideas?
Old 10-24-2002, 01:19 PM
  #8  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

Did you reboot the computer? It is possible that there is a program running in the background that wasn't running when it was working, that is causing some problems with the com port.
Old 10-24-2002, 01:21 PM
  #9  
scitech
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milton-Freewater, OR
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

Yes, I rebooted several times, more than I can count. The only program I turned off earler with the Task Manager was Hot Sync for a Palm Pilot. I did that again - still no luck.
Old 10-24-2002, 01:33 PM
  #10  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

It may be best to give our techs another call and see if we can help iron that out.
Old 10-24-2002, 01:36 PM
  #11  
scitech
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milton-Freewater, OR
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

I'll give them a call this afternoon.

Have classes to teach until then.

Thanks
Old 10-24-2002, 07:19 PM
  #12  
scitech
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milton-Freewater, OR
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

I called Tech support and the problem has finally been resolved.
Turned out to be a conflict with my Palm Pilot software. I unistalled it, and put that software on a different computer.

Thanks again to the Tech Support.
Old 10-24-2002, 07:28 PM
  #13  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

Glad to hear that we could help you out!
Old 10-25-2002, 01:04 AM
  #14  
Bob Pastorello
My Feedback: (198)
 
Bob Pastorello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: El Reno, OK
Posts: 6,707
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Pardon the Barge-In

Question for SOMEBODY...which version of Datasafe will work on an XP machine, and WHAT do I have to do to make it work?

Danny, I called and talked with you several months back about my DataSafe -original version - not working...get green lights, actually says file transfer is taking place, and at END of transfer says "File not found"....HELP????
Old 10-25-2002, 12:23 PM
  #15  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

One of our techs may be able to help you get your datasafe working with XP. There is an emulator in XP that will emulate earlier versions of windows, and if you can set this to work like win 98 it should work. But, the datasafe 2 system does work better with XP than the original version, and it should work without any difficulty.
Old 11-06-2002, 12:01 AM
  #16  
scitech
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milton-Freewater, OR
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default I'm back with a DataSafe2 problem

I'm still having problems getting DataSafe2 to work on my Dell Latitude C840 running Windows 2000.

I have been working with Dell Tech Support and still have not solved the issue. I have Flashed the Bios, and ran the Dell diagnostics Cd. If found no problems with my laptop. I also connected the DataSafe2 to another indentical Dell Latitude C840 laptop, and it also could not find the Com Port. The DataSafe2 works find with an HP Vectra Desktop computer.

There still must be some software conflict with the Dell.
All I can think to do now is send the DataSafe2 to Dell Tech Support so they can attach it to a laptop and research the problem.

Danny Snyder if you read this thread, would you be willing to send a DataSafe2 to Dell Tech Support to see if they can resolve this issue?

I running out of options and ideas.
Old 11-08-2002, 04:31 AM
  #17  
rickhannah
Member
My Feedback: (19)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Stevensville, MI
Posts: 94
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

I am experiencing the same sort of problems with my DataSafe ver 1.07

I am trying to load the software on my Dell Inspiron 4000 notebook. After setup is complete, I click on the icon and get the following message:

Run-time Error '8002'
Invalid port number

My father is having the same problems of no port recognition with his IBM notebook. Just plain wont work.

I succesfully loaded the program on my home PC.

I am shocked that this software does not allow any transmitter programming functions from the PC. I thought I could massage my setup at home on the computer instead of flipping thru the numerous screens on the TX. Wow, what a missed opportunity. Its great to be able to backup your files, but man JR could've done so much more with this.

Rick Hannah
St. Joseph, Michigan
IMAC 0871
NSRCA 0753
Old 11-08-2002, 04:34 AM
  #18  
rickhannah
Member
My Feedback: (19)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Stevensville, MI
Posts: 94
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

Sorry, forgot to mention I am running Windows ME on all three computers.
Old 11-08-2002, 06:11 PM
  #19  
scitech
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milton-Freewater, OR
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

I'm now sending in My DataSafe2 to Dell Tech Support so they can research the problem.
It works fine with a Dell Desktop machine - just not a laptop. I will let you know the results.

Hoping for a solution.
Old 11-08-2002, 06:55 PM
  #20  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default DataSafe2 Pc Interface System

On the datasafe 2 problems, I'm not sure what would be causing the issues. It is odd that you can get it to work one time, and then not another. It seems like a software conflict, but it is difficult to say. Hopefully Dell support can help out.

On the datasafe 1.07 problems, there is a file in the datasafe folder labeled datasafe.ini that sometimes gets corrupted or set wrong. Give one of our techs a call at 877-504-0233 and we should be able to help you out. I'm sure at one point in the future there will be a system for modifying the settings in the computer.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.