Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

8103 ---> 10x

Old 11-14-2002, 08:15 AM
  #1  
rslstft
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
rslstft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 415
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 8103 ---> 10x

I currently have 2 8103(DT) transmitters and have 9 planes programmed on one of them. I just purchase a 10X transmitter, I also have the DataSafe unit. Is there any way to transfer the programing from the 8103 to the new 10X? Or will I have to just transfer everything manually into the new transmitter? I am really looking forward to some of the features of the 10X, can't wait to use it!

Russ
Old 11-14-2002, 02:14 PM
  #2  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default 8103 ---> 10x

I'm sorry to say there is not a way to transfer the model set ups from an 8103 to a 10X. To transfer data, the radios have to be identical in every way. The only way to do this is manually I'm afraid. Doing it manually may not be exact either. Some numbers may have to be adjusted, but it should be close.
Old 11-14-2002, 03:46 PM
  #3  
rslstft
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
rslstft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 415
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 8103 ---> 10x

That's what I thought, thanks anyway Danny. At least entering the programing will familiarize me with the 10X and it's functions

Russ

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.