Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Problem with Eurgle 8 channel receiver

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Problem with Eurgle 8 channel receiver

Old 02-12-2013, 03:41 PM
  #1  
Campy
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Campy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Baltic, CT
Posts: 3,613
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Problem with Eurgle 8 channel receiver

Last year I purchased an Eurgle rcps61207 transmitter and 5 Eurgle 8 channel receivers.
The receiver I installed last year is fine.

I am presently TRYING to install another receiver in another model. I have tried all 4 of the
remaining receivers and they all have the same problem. The order of plugging in the servos
is reversed - channel 1 is rudder, channel 2 is throttle, etc.

I can find nothing in the manual on how to correct this.

Any ideas on how to correct this problem - I am leery of trying to fly the plane this way.

Thanks
Old 02-12-2013, 04:54 PM
  #2  
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,705
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Problem with Eurgle 8 channel receiver

Do you have to pick the "mode" of the Tx in each memory slot? Almost sounds like the stick assignment is not setup?


Buzz.
Old 02-13-2013, 04:43 PM
  #3  
iron eagel
 
iron eagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Middleboro, MA
Posts: 3,275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with Eurgle 8 channel receiver

As a guess not knowing the radio it may be a question of selecting mode 1 vs mode 2, or the individual channel assignments as suggested above. Did you set up a different model memory for that receiver? It may want the channel assignments or mode one vs mode 2 selection.
I only replied because I have accidentally selected the wrong mode with a computer radio before, I did it programing a new plane.
Or perhaps you got for mode 1 receivers, like I said I know nothing about that radio but the channel selection you described is a mode 1 vs mode 2 issue. Perhaps they were produced for overseas and shipped here by accident or it's something you have to program for this radio setup.
Just something to look into.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.