Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

cutting ARF

Old 01-31-2016, 04:38 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: quincy, MI
Posts: 1,205
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default cutting ARF

i am putting together a GMP PRO P-26 plane with a fiber glass fuse. its "Reinforced Fiberglass Fuse"

I am getting ready to put the rods in for the tail and need to cut slots in for the rods to go thru. I have never had to deal with reinforced fiberglass and want to cut it nice and clean.

anyone with ideas on this???

sticks
Old 01-31-2016, 05:09 PM
  #2  
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 642
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I would cover the area with masking tape, mark my outline, and cut it with a dremel cut-off wheel. Alternatively, you could drill a small hole at each end and use an exact saw blade to finish the cut.
Old 01-31-2016, 09:22 PM
  #3  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ocala, Florida
Posts: 1,284
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I would drill two holes the needed distance apart and then connect them with the cut off wheel in your Dremel tool. Final shaping and sizing with small files and sanding sticks will give nice results.
Old 02-01-2016, 04:27 AM
  #4  
 
TomCrump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 7,614
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Both of the above ideas work well.

I've used both methods.

Any blemishes can be filled with automotive spot putty.
Old 02-01-2016, 08:32 AM
  #5  
My Feedback: (29)
 
speedracerntrixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Happy Valley, Oregon
Posts: 9,542
Received 177 Likes on 152 Posts
Default

Drill a hole and use a round file to elongate the hole into a slot.
Old 02-01-2016, 05:10 PM
  #6  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: quincy, MI
Posts: 1,205
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

thanks for the input.

Its a finished fuse, any damage I do will be a real problem.

I thought of the masking tape and I like the idea of drilling the two holes on each end.

I am thinking of two layers of masking tape and the dremel cut off wheel. the slot will be about 1.5 in long.

sticks
Old 02-02-2016, 02:52 AM
  #7  
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 642
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

You should be fine. Make all your holes/cuts slightly inside the finished outline and then finish it off out to the lines with some sandpaper glued to a wide flat stick and/or round dowel.
Old 02-03-2016, 11:33 AM
  #8  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: quincy, MI
Posts: 1,205
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I drilled two holes on each side and then cut between with a fiber cut off. it worked great.

not its time to put the control rods in.

thanks for the reply's

sticks

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.