Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

watt meter

Old 08-20-2010, 01:40 PM
  #1  
Stick 40
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: quincy, MI
Posts: 1,205
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default watt meter

Hi,

I am getting into elect. planes and want to check the amps and watts the system is using. I have the Watt's Up unit and it says "LOAD" and "SOURCE".

One guy said the LOAD goes to the ESC and the source is the battery, is that right??

thanks, I am getting used to the elect stuff but its coming slow.

sticks
Old 08-20-2010, 02:30 PM
  #2  
AviationNut
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chatsworth, CA
Posts: 325
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: watt meter

Yep, that's correct.
Old 08-20-2010, 09:01 PM
  #3  
Stick 40
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: quincy, MI
Posts: 1,205
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: watt meter

yup it worked, I was running 7 amps with the two cell. I pluged in a large 3 cell and got 11 amps. The plane has a 18 amp esc. so I am safe.

thanks

sticks

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.