Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Flight Simulator Software
Reload this Page >

el-cheapo TX simulator worth it? can switch fr. Mode 2 to Mode 1?

Notices
RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

el-cheapo TX simulator worth it? can switch fr. Mode 2 to Mode 1?

Old 09-28-2016, 01:42 AM
  #1  
bikz
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ipoh, Perak, MALAYSIA
Posts: 311
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Question el-cheapo TX simulator worth it? can switch fr. Mode 2 to Mode 1?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/like/281852029748

Couple of questions:

1) are these kind of TX for sims worth getting?
2) do you think if it will be compatible with most sim softwares?
3) can they be switched from Mode 2 - Mode 1 physically?

thanks for all the feedbacks from all of you guys
cheers
Old 09-28-2016, 04:09 AM
  #2  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

A lot of these cheapo systems are ripoffs of the legit systems like Phoenix , etc. I even see a Phoenix selection on the front of that transmitter.
I wouldn't waste the money. Save up and get the real thing with a good transmitter.
http://www.horizonhobby.com/phoenix-...dxe-rtm55r1000
Old 09-28-2016, 02:08 PM
  #3  
bikz
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ipoh, Perak, MALAYSIA
Posts: 311
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by flyinwalenda
A lot of these cheapo systems are ripoffs of the legit systems like Phoenix , etc. I even see a Phoenix selection on the front of that transmitter.
I wouldn't waste the money. Save up and get the real thing with a good transmitter.
http://www.horizonhobby.com/phoenix-...dxe-rtm55r1000

the thing is i already have the software..the RF & Phoenix which a friend is passing over who isn't using it anymore and i do not want to use the cable to connect my TX (transmitter radio) via cable.... looking for a Simulator only Transmitter which doesnt need batteries ie just meant for the computer.......so was considering one of these cheapo Tx...... still think it's a bad idea? any reason?
thanks guys...,
Old 09-28-2016, 03:51 PM
  #4  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Cheapo transmitters feel .....well......cheap ! The gimbals feel cheap, the switches are cheap.....everything feels cheap compared to a good transmitter.
If you don't want to use your good transmitter then get the Spektrum DXE and the cable you will get /should be getting with the Phoenix sim will plug directly into the trainer.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.