Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Flight Simulator Software
Reload this Page >

Moving 6.5 to a new computer

Notices
RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Moving 6.5 to a new computer

Old 12-16-2020, 02:51 PM
  #1  
RC_Fanatic
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sutter Creek, CA
Posts: 1,042
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Moving 6.5 to a new computer

I have 6.5 running on an older laptop and just bought a new FAST laptop so want to move RealFlight to the new computer. Both are running Win 10 and the sim runs fine on the old one. I started with G4 from a DVD and that was updated in multiple steps to 6.5 by free upgrades and updates. It has the Elite controller. I really do not want to buy a new version as the old one does all I need. I have contacted RealFlight twice. I got no response the first time so tried again today. I hope that someone here can help.
Old 12-16-2020, 03:15 PM
  #2  
tedsander
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: White Bear lake, MN
Posts: 533
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 37 Posts
Default

You'll probably get a better response from knowledgeable users by posting on the Knife Edge forums. Perhaps do a search there, to see if there is anything that can help. https://www.knifeedge.com/forums/index.php
The following users liked this post:
RC_Fanatic (12-16-2020)
Old 12-16-2020, 03:55 PM
  #3  
RC_Fanatic
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sutter Creek, CA
Posts: 1,042
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Shuda thought of that! Giving it a try
Old 01-03-2021, 07:29 PM
  #4  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 7,238
Received 30 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

I've just called them in the past to change the registration when necessary. It's pretty simple.
Old 05-05-2021, 08:16 PM
  #5  
RonaldDreds
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Israel
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default -

Hello Friend,
I just bought a new desktop and need to install SPE, portrait pro and body. How do I do that
without my tokends? I am having issues reinstalling into new computer.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.