Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Flight Simulator Software
Reload this Page >

FMS on my computer...

Notices
RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

FMS on my computer...

Old 06-21-2002, 02:21 PM
  #1  
justrfb
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Stanhope, NJ
Posts: 362
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default FMS on my computer...

All,
I like flying FMS but on my computer, the only background that works is the one that comes up when you invoke. Try to change the scene and it just hangs up. Same disk, same radio on my friends computer everything works fine. His computer is only a little newer than mine. Got ours in 98. AMD K62 3D now 380Mhz, 64K memory. Anyone have any ides? Thank you.

Justrfb
Old 06-21-2002, 05:51 PM
  #2  
bluesky123
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 381
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default FMS on my computer...

You ment to say 64MB RAM?
Get some more memory. Just check what type of memory will your motherboard take. If it's PC66 (or PC100 or PC133) ****M, you can buy 128MB real cheap, like $20 or so.
Old 06-21-2002, 06:21 PM
  #3  
tmproff
My Feedback: (5)
 
tmproff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 1,064
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default FMS on my computer...

good advice...that's the first place I'd check. Also, you might want to uninstall the software, and try to reinstall it.
Old 06-24-2002, 09:15 PM
  #4  
KCFlyBoy
Senior Member
My Feedback: (12)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lee\'\'s Summit, MO
Posts: 786
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default FMS on my computer...

Yes more memory as much as your system will take. Also check your video card to see if the memory on it can be upgraded some can.
Old 06-24-2002, 09:17 PM
  #5  
tmproff
My Feedback: (5)
 
tmproff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 1,064
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default FMS on my computer...

If your video card has the ability to have memory added to it, I am fairly positive that you will need to replace it. The last video card that I remember that you could add memory to was the Matrox Millenium II card..... Is your computer a "homebuilt" or is it a name brand such as Gateway or Dell or Compaq?
Old 06-24-2002, 10:27 PM
  #6  
BFedRec
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default FMS on my computer...

I was running FMS on a K6-2 350 with 128mb of ram and a CHEAP little graphics card and it did fine (like a 2 mb one), it worked better when I put in an 8 mb AGP 3D card, and works great on the newer PC with a Geforce2.
Old 06-25-2002, 12:00 PM
  #7  
tmproff
My Feedback: (5)
 
tmproff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 1,064
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default FMS on my computer...

A 2 mb card is ancient!!! I'm amazed it even ran with that...A 2mb video card is at least 7 yrs old (I'm suprised it even worked in the openGL environment/DirectX) You can purchase a GF2 card for about $99 now. It's a great buy and is enough video card for any simulator out there.
Old 07-01-2002, 08:37 PM
  #8  
Abram
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Placerville, CA
Posts: 340
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default FMS on my computer...

I have a G2 that is very cheap 40-50-60 bucks 64MB memory

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.