Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Flight Simulator Software
Reload this Page >

G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

Notices
RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

Old 01-15-2008, 09:42 PM
  #1  
PlaneKrazy214
Member
Thread Starter
 
PlaneKrazy214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: WESTLAND, MI
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

I hope someone can help. I purchased G4 a week ago and have been unable to get my computer to recognize the interLink Controller. I am running a new computer with windows vista. I have been on the horn with tech support to no avail. I even resorted to taking my computer up to the shop for help, again with no luck. Why does Great Planes say it is compatable with vista when it obviously is not. Tried it on my buddies PC running XP and it ran fine. My LHS will not let me return it....so I guess I am out $200. Vista is garbage! If someone has an idea, I am all ears. Thanks
Old 01-15-2008, 11:22 PM
  #2  
thelocksmith
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Colona, IL
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

Is it the software wont run or the Controller dont recognized? If software you can try going to the main folder and right clicking on the program and select properties, then their should be a Compatabilty tab, Select Win XP and try again. "What this does is simulate how it would be ran in win xp instead of vista"
Old 01-16-2008, 12:54 PM
  #3  
PlaneKrazy214
Member
Thread Starter
 
PlaneKrazy214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: WESTLAND, MI
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

The software seemed to load ok. Its just that when I plugged in the controller it comes up with the error message: "device not recognized". I've unplugged all usb devices and still no luck. I will try your suggestion and let u know what happens. Thanks for the reply. My old g2 lite controller is recognized when I plug it in but wont work with g4, they use the same driver so i dont get it.
Old 01-16-2008, 09:17 PM
  #4  
Flyboy1958
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 655
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

I have G4 and use Vista and it works great.
Old 01-16-2008, 11:42 PM
  #5  
PlaneKrazy214
Member
Thread Starter
 
PlaneKrazy214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: WESTLAND, MI
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

Hmmmmmm. Wonder whats up then?
Old 01-17-2008, 11:15 AM
  #6  
Flyboy1958
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 655
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

Don't know, I do know that I have a brand new computer, so maybe thats got something to do with it.
Old 01-17-2008, 11:32 AM
  #7  
PlaneKrazy214
Member
Thread Starter
 
PlaneKrazy214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: WESTLAND, MI
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

This is just weird. My computer is six months old. All updated .......I am getting frustrated. Going to buy a powered usb strip and see if that helps.
Old 01-17-2008, 12:02 PM
  #8  
Flyboy1958
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 655
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

I wonder if you can try to install it on a friends computer to see if it works, then uninstall it. It has to be a setting on your computer that is preventing it from installing. Did you post a question on Knife Edge software website? They can probably help.
Old 01-18-2008, 01:54 AM
  #9  
thevirginian
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: chesapeake, VA
Posts: 1,859
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

Krazy,
It's something to do with your machine. Like Flyboy, I am running Vista as well and it works flawlessly. You said G2 works? Not on my computer and Vista. Check your USB ports or settings.
Old 01-18-2008, 02:04 AM
  #10  
PlaneKrazy214
Member
Thread Starter
 
PlaneKrazy214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: WESTLAND, MI
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

Hey Thanks alot for all of your suggestions. We figured it out, I needed a powered USB Hub and now it works great. Sorry i Dissed vista. It seems the pc's power supply is not ample enough to run everything. I'm buying a more reliable power supply. Thanks again.
Old 01-19-2008, 01:13 PM
  #11  
Flyboy1958
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 655
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

Glad you figured it out.
Old 01-19-2008, 11:10 PM
  #12  
PlaneKrazy214
Member
Thread Starter
 
PlaneKrazy214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: WESTLAND, MI
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G4 Interlink Controller problems with Vista

Me too Flyboy. Hope this is helpful to others.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.