Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Flight Simulator Software
 DX6i as sim controller ?????? >

DX6i as sim controller ??????

Notices
RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

DX6i as sim controller ??????

Old 10-14-2008, 07:29 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Aussie Damo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Geelong, Victoria, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 153
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DX6i as sim controller ??????

i was just wondering if u can use a DX6i controller as a controller for a sim. if so what sim and what cable would i need or would it be cheaper to just buy a package

cheers damien
Old 10-22-2008, 05:15 AM
  #2  
 
mydartswinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Tyler, TX TX
Posts: 1,270
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: DX6i as sim controller ??????

You can get FSOne without a controller and use the DX6i with it. It includes an interface for it. Also, if you so choose, you can purchase a Spektrum wireless interface for it for about $50, allowing you to bind your controller to the system as you would to an aircraft Rx, and fly your sim without all the cords in the way. FSOne with a controller is $99.99, but out of stock. FSOne without controller, but with the interface cable, is $79.99.

Hope this helps.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.