Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Flight Simulator Software
Reload this Page >

FSone with Windows 7

Notices
RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

FSone with Windows 7

Old 08-16-2010, 03:23 PM
  #1  
cessna20
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
cessna20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ekaterinburg, RUSSIA
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default FSone with Windows 7

Guys!

Please let me know does FSone work with Windows 7.
I have installed today, but nothing launched.

Maybe exist special patch for that?

Please advise. I don't like install second Windows XP for this simulator.
Old 08-16-2010, 11:09 PM
  #2  
dbcisco
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lansdale, PA
Posts: 2,045
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: FSone with Windows 7

Get XP or run virtual XP. Win7 is junk.
Old 08-17-2010, 02:57 PM
  #3  
MSelig
 
MSelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: , IL
Posts: 305
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: FSone with Windows 7


ORIGINAL: cessna20

Guys!

Please let me know does FSone work with Windows 7.
I have installed today, but nothing launched.

Maybe exist special patch for that?

Please advise. I don't like install second Windows XP for this simulator.
Try updating your graphics card drivers. That should solve it. FSOne runs on Windows 7, so that's not related to the problem.

You don't need a FS One patch to run it, but you should install the latest patch that you can download from the FSOne website.

Michael

Old 08-24-2010, 12:40 PM
  #4  
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,620
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: FSone with Windows 7


ORIGINAL: cessna20

Guys!

Please let me know does FSone work with Windows 7.
I have installed today, but nothing launched.

Maybe exist special patch for that?

Please advise. I don't like install second Windows XP for this simulator.
First when you run the FSOne setup, don't use "autoplay", instead find the setup.exe file on the CD and right click then select "Run as administrator"... or you could temporarily disable the UAC and then reboot and then install.

Once installed you MUST run FSOne as the Administrator at least once to let it set up the configuration files.

If you still have problems run it in XP Compatibility mode.

It works fine in Windows 7 if you do the above.
Old 11-16-2010, 07:54 PM
  #5  
qwertypemdas
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
qwertypemdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: CDA, ID
Posts: 220
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: FSone with Windows 7

I have installed fsone on my win7 laptop with no problems except i had to delete the patch files from the update folder after they installed otherwise it would try to reinstall the patches on startup. Runs great for me.
Old 11-17-2010, 03:14 AM
  #6  
mofosheee
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: napa, CA
Posts: 242
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: FSone with Windows 7

I had the same problem with with Windows 7...........................Updating my video drivers corrected the problem. Can somebody tell me where I can obtain the sim cord that goes from a newer Futaba Xmitter to the USB interface?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.