Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Gliders, Sailplanes and Slope Soaring
Reload this Page >

Foam wing bagging - warping wingtip edges

Notices
RC Gliders, Sailplanes and Slope Soaring Discuss rc gliders,rc sailplanes and slope soaring in this forum. Thermaling techniques, airfoils, tips, etc

Foam wing bagging - warping wingtip edges

Old 05-28-2020, 12:51 AM
  #1  
michajas
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Warsaw, POLAND
Posts: 21
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Foam wing bagging - warping wingtip edges

Hi,
I've started to experiment with vacuum bagging wings and it works great. One issue that I have is that when tip of the wing is rounded and tapered to the tip, the mylar that is covering the top and bottom starts to wrinkle on the rounded part of leading edge
This leaves me with uneven surface (very uneven) on the wing tips. I'm trying with to overcome this issue but maybe some of you more experienced people can give me some hint?
I'm using 0.25mm thick mylar sheet (maybe to thick?).
I'm bagging the wing (for now only the part of it for testing) without any surrounding molds (as I'm sanding foam, not wire cutting).

Thanks a lot for any advice
Old 06-16-2020, 01:15 AM
  #2  
JohnMac
 
JohnMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Leeds, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,425
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by michajas View Post
Hi,
I've started to experiment with vacuum bagging wings and it works great. One issue that I have is that when tip of the wing is rounded and tapered to the tip, the mylar that is covering the top and bottom starts to wrinkle on the rounded part of leading edge
This leaves me with uneven surface (very uneven) on the wing tips. I'm trying with to overcome this issue but maybe some of you more experienced people can give me some hint?
I'm using 0.25mm thick mylar sheet (maybe to thick?).
I'm bagging the wing (for now only the part of it for testing) without any surrounding molds (as I'm sanding foam, not wire cutting).

Thanks a lot for any advice
What I used to do was make the core a few inches longer than needed and then cut it down to size after wards. The other thing to try is make a wide, hard balsa or ply root and tip rib to stop it over compressing around the ends.Again cut them off after bagging.
John

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.