Notices
RC Helicopter General Discussions Discuss RC Helis here. Nitro, gas, turbine and any make, model or brand not having its own specific forum below!

Trex 500

Old 02-16-2009, 01:03 PM
  #1  
evan-RCU
Thread Starter
 
evan-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,912
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Trex 500

I'm interested in getting a Trex 500. Been flying since 1976 and presently have a Trex 450Se, Evo .50, and a Freya .91. I seem to never fly the nitro helos and would like to replace the .50 with a 500. Interested in the 500 over the 600 due to battery costs.

Questions-
The 500 can be flown with 2200 30C 3S packs correct?
What size servos does the 500 need? I have standard size servos and the 401 and servo from my Evo I can use.
I heard something about a static problem with the 500 belt. Is this true and has it been fixed?


Anything else I should know?

TIA
Old 02-16-2009, 02:00 PM
  #2  
Druss
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB, CANADA
Posts: 7,441
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trex 500

You need 6S not 3S packs for the 500. You can probaly run two of the 2200mah 3S in series though. I prefer running 3000mah ones myself for the longer flight times and the added weight doesn't bother me yet as I'm not doing hard 3D.

The 500 uses mini servos like the 9650 or 9257.

There is a static problem but there are grounding kits available that fix it.

It's a good mid size heli that's very stable and quite agile.
Old 02-16-2009, 02:15 PM
  #3  
evan-RCU
Thread Starter
 
evan-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,912
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trex 500

Yes I would use two 3S packs.

Where are the grounding kits available from?

thanks for the info.
Old 02-16-2009, 03:12 PM
  #4  
LiveSquid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: , LA
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trex 500

Here's a little tutorial on how to diy.
http://www.helismith.com/500grndwire.htm

Hope that helps.
Old 02-16-2009, 03:45 PM
  #5  
evan-RCU
Thread Starter
 
evan-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,912
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trex 500

Just grounding the boom to the frame?
Old 02-16-2009, 04:10 PM
  #6  
LiveSquid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: , LA
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trex 500

Note that I havent done this. I live way down south and the humidity here generally keeps the static at bay. But in the tutorial he put the wire to one of the screws for the motor mount.

G-force makes a static wick and ESD (electrostatic discharge) plates if you prefer.
Old 02-16-2009, 07:10 PM
  #7  
dooleyje
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 2,564
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trex 500


ORIGINAL: evan-RCU

I'm interested in getting a Trex 500. Been flying since 1976 and presently have a Trex 450Se, Evo .50, and a Freya .91. I seem to never fly the nitro helos and would like to replace the .50 with a 500. Interested in the 500 over the 600 due to battery costs.

Questions-
The 500 can be flown with 2200 30C 3S packs correct?
What size servos does the 500 need? I have standard size servos and the 401 and servo from my Evo I can use.
I heard something about a static problem with the 500 belt. Is this true and has it been fixed?


Anything else I should know?

TIA
Evan PM me and I will help you set it up properly.

Jim
Old 02-16-2009, 07:12 PM
  #8  
dooleyje
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 2,564
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trex 500


ORIGINAL: evan-RCU

I'm interested in getting a Trex 500. Been flying since 1976 and presently have a Trex 450Se, Evo .50, and a Freya .91. I seem to never fly the nitro helos and would like to replace the .50 with a 500. Interested in the 500 over the 600 due to battery costs.

Questions-
The 500 can be flown with 2200 30C 3S packs correct?
What size servos does the 500 need? I have standard size servos and the 401 and servo from my Evo I can use.
I heard something about a static problem with the 500 belt. Is this true and has it been fixed?


Anything else I should know?

TIA
Evan PM me and I will help you set it up properly.

Jim
Old 02-16-2009, 07:42 PM
  #9  
evan-RCU
Thread Starter
 
evan-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,912
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trex 500

Jim did you get a 500?
Old 02-17-2009, 08:19 AM
  #10  
Skarn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Pasadena, MD
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trex 500

evan,

Yes you can use the two 3-cell packs, but from everything I've read when I was deciding, it's not as good as using a 6-cell pack. Also, if you go torque tube, you won't have the static issue.

I have a 500 with torque tube and love it!

Skarn

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.