Spektrum GPS Telemetry Got a Question.
#1
Spektrum GPS Telemetry Got a Question.
Installed a Spektrum GPS unit in my BD-5 several weeks ago to use with my DX-18 and love it. It records top speed, gives a current speed readout, altitude and heading along with Latitude and Longitude.
As long as you leave the TX on after landing you can turn the RX in the plane off and the TX will still display all the last recorded telemetry. My question is the use of the Lat & Longitude. When i input those numbers into google maps or google earth my location winds up some where in China. Heck it even put me in Kashmir once. Guys that is a lOOOOOOOOONG way from eastern North Carolina. I dont think is the GPS but the way i might be entering the numbers or the way the programs interpret my input.
Need some advice about what I am doing incorrectly. I had a plane go down deep into some woods a few months back and it was almost 2 weeks later before my flying bud happened on it. I was looking at having the last recorded Lat and Long as a great feature to have to help in recovering a plane if that happens again. But I dang sure ain't gonna go to Kashmir to look for one.
thanks!!!!
mike
As long as you leave the TX on after landing you can turn the RX in the plane off and the TX will still display all the last recorded telemetry. My question is the use of the Lat & Longitude. When i input those numbers into google maps or google earth my location winds up some where in China. Heck it even put me in Kashmir once. Guys that is a lOOOOOOOOONG way from eastern North Carolina. I dont think is the GPS but the way i might be entering the numbers or the way the programs interpret my input.
Need some advice about what I am doing incorrectly. I had a plane go down deep into some woods a few months back and it was almost 2 weeks later before my flying bud happened on it. I was looking at having the last recorded Lat and Long as a great feature to have to help in recovering a plane if that happens again. But I dang sure ain't gonna go to Kashmir to look for one.
thanks!!!!
mike
#2
My Feedback: (2)
RE: Spektrum GPS Telemetry Got a Question.
Write it here exactly as it shows on your box. It could be in tenths or it could be in degrees/min/secs etc.
For example Grifton NC should read
3522/7833 or N3522.2 W07833.15 or 35d22m12sN 78d33m9sW or there about.
Sometimes the lead-in "0" in the Longitude is left off such as W78 instead of W078.
For example Grifton NC should read
3522/7833 or N3522.2 W07833.15 or 35d22m12sN 78d33m9sW or there about.
Sometimes the lead-in "0" in the Longitude is left off such as W78 instead of W078.
#3
My Feedback: (15)
?
Will the gps unit record speed? i just read on another post it wont. i have a DX8 and i want air speed. can someone confirm that this unit does this? I dont want to spend $100 on this thing if it doesnt give me what i want. Thanks for any help on this matter
Installed a Spektrum GPS unit in my BD-5 several weeks ago to use with my DX-18 and love it. It records top speed, gives a current speed readout, altitude and heading along with Latitude and Longitude.
As long as you leave the TX on after landing you can turn the RX in the plane off and the TX will still display all the last recorded telemetry. My question is the use of the Lat & Longitude. When i input those numbers into google maps or google earth my location winds up some where in China. Heck it even put me in Kashmir once. Guys that is a lOOOOOOOOONG way from eastern North Carolina. I dont think is the GPS but the way i might be entering the numbers or the way the programs interpret my input.
Need some advice about what I am doing incorrectly. I had a plane go down deep into some woods a few months back and it was almost 2 weeks later before my flying bud happened on it. I was looking at having the last recorded Lat and Long as a great feature to have to help in recovering a plane if that happens again. But I dang sure ain't gonna go to Kashmir to look for one.
thanks!!!!
mike
As long as you leave the TX on after landing you can turn the RX in the plane off and the TX will still display all the last recorded telemetry. My question is the use of the Lat & Longitude. When i input those numbers into google maps or google earth my location winds up some where in China. Heck it even put me in Kashmir once. Guys that is a lOOOOOOOOONG way from eastern North Carolina. I dont think is the GPS but the way i might be entering the numbers or the way the programs interpret my input.
Need some advice about what I am doing incorrectly. I had a plane go down deep into some woods a few months back and it was almost 2 weeks later before my flying bud happened on it. I was looking at having the last recorded Lat and Long as a great feature to have to help in recovering a plane if that happens again. But I dang sure ain't gonna go to Kashmir to look for one.
thanks!!!!
mike