Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Spektrum's JetCat Telemetry Interface

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Spektrum's JetCat Telemetry Interface

Old 11-16-2014, 12:57 AM
  #1  
Len Todd
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,473
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 12 Posts
Default Spektrum's JetCat Telemetry Interface

I have been using telemetry in my giants for a couple years. When I built the jet, I kind of felt naked w/o it. But, I want to keep things simple on the first jet.

Today, I had the turbine set up on the bench and I decided to plug in the TM-1000 and the new Spektrum JetCat Telemetry Interface. After rebinding and then doing a relearn, I fired up the jet. Once it was started, the JetCat Telemetry screen showed all the pertinent info (i.e. RPM, Operational Status, pump voltage, Battery voltage, etc. etc.). I set up an alarm on the Flameout. I also added a voltage tap into the AR 9210 Power Distribution Module ( PowerBox Evolution) and am monitoring servo system voltage. I added an alarm to that also.

The setup was flawless and very easy. All you have to do is move the TM-1000's connection to the Rxer to the data port, plug the Interface into the Tm-1000's X-bus, and then bind in the TM-1000 with the interface attached to the turbine's Interface port. Start the thing up and scroll over to the JetCat Telemetry screen on the transmitter.
Old 11-16-2014, 03:01 AM
  #2  
Justflying1
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 860
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Could this be set up on a twin also? Currently slapping together a A-10 and the flame out warning would be a good setting to have.
Old 11-16-2014, 06:56 AM
  #3  
Len Todd
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,473
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

That is a question you might want to try running by Andy Kunz on the Spectrum Radio &Transmitter page. If he is not the guy to answer your question, he can probably point you in the right direction. I know I can't answer it with certainty. But, ... Given the telemetry display screen I have seen, I am not sure how a second set of data would display. Also, once you select "JetCat" on the Telemetry setup screen, I am not sure how you could select it again because, your are not offered the option to select it a second time. But, the question is worth asking Andy.
Old 11-16-2014, 10:19 AM
  #4  
Justflying1
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 860
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for the information.
Could you please tell me where i could possibly find the Spectrum page so I can ask Andy.
If in the case it's not possible maybe they can bring it out on an update or on a new device hopefully.
Old 11-16-2014, 10:55 AM
  #5  
kev-o
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Surrey, BC, CANADA
Posts: 427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The only thing I haven't figured out with this setup is, when I do a calibration run on my 140rx I have to unplug the telemetry and plug in the Gsu. It would be nice to be able to do it without unplugging the module.
Old 11-16-2014, 02:19 PM
  #6  
Len Todd
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,473
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

http://www.horizonhobby.com/aircraft...ensor-spma9584
Old 11-16-2014, 02:22 PM
  #7  
Len Todd
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,473
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kev-o View Post
The only thing I haven't figured out with this setup is, when I do a calibration run on my 140rx I have to unplug the telemetry and plug in the Gsu. It would be nice to be able to do it without unplugging the module.
Maybe a Y harness. But no telling how things would react!

Actually, I think they did a nice job of keeping the sensor install Quick & Dirty. And the Setup of the transmitter is a no brainer.
Old 11-16-2014, 03:40 PM
  #8  
raron455
My Feedback: (38)
 
raron455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Waco TX
Posts: 1,101
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

We are talking about this unit correct???

https://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/...rodID=SPMA9584
Old 11-16-2014, 03:52 PM
  #9  
Len Todd
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,473
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by raron455 View Post
We are talking about this unit correct???

https://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/...rodID=SPMA9584
Yep. I tired to make that a little bit more clear. But the RCU server was not responding, when I tried to add a quote. Things are getting Slowwwwwwwwwwww at RCU.
Old 06-28-2018, 05:11 AM
  #10  
czorzella
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 105
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kev-o View Post
The only thing I haven't figured out with this setup is, when I do a calibration run on my 140rx I have to unplug the telemetry and plug in the Gsu. It would be nice to be able to do it without unplugging the module.
Originally Posted by Len Todd View Post
Maybe a Y harness. But no telling how things would react!
Actually, I think they did a nice job of keeping the sensor install Quick & Dirty. And the Setup of the transmitter is a no brainer.
Old thread, same problem. Has anyone tried to build a Y harness that allows plugging in the GSU without unplugging the telemetry module yet?

Carlos
Old 06-28-2018, 11:20 AM
  #11  
LenAlessi
My Feedback: (1)
 
LenAlessi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 85
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I use these.
https://ppeci.com/index.php/products...plex-jacks/240
Old 06-28-2018, 11:24 AM
  #12  
czorzella
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 105
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by LenAlessi View Post
Thank you, Len.
That makes a very clean setup.

Carlos

Old 06-28-2018, 11:46 AM
  #13  
czorzella
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 105
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LenAlessi View Post
Len, would please confirm which of these models is the one you used:

Data (Straight Thru) Duplex Jack (DC-101J-666)
https://ppeci.com/index.php/products...ru-duplex-jack

Phone (Cross Wire) Duplex Jack (PT-101J-666)
https://ppeci.com/index.php/products...e-duplex-jack1

Carlos
Old 06-28-2018, 12:39 PM
  #14  
LenAlessi
My Feedback: (1)
 
LenAlessi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 85
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Data (Straight Thru) Duplex Jack (DC-101J-666)
Old 06-28-2018, 01:17 PM
  #15  
czorzella
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 105
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LenAlessi View Post
Data (Straight Thru) Duplex Jack (DC-101J-666)
Thanks for the clarification, Len.

Carlos

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.