Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Powerbox BlueCom adapter >

Powerbox BlueCom adapter

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox BlueCom adapter

Old 07-09-2015, 03:12 AM
  #1  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,116
Received 738 Likes on 532 Posts
Default Powerbox BlueCom adapter

The BlueCom™ adapter provides a means of setting up PowerBox products wirelessly, and of updating the software to the latest version. To use the adapter all you have to do is simply and conveniently download the corresponding App for your Mobilphone or tablet from Google Play, the Apple Appstore or the Windows Store - at no charge! Once you have installed the App on your mobile telephone or tablet, you can plug the BlueCom™ adapter into a PowerBox device. You are then in a position to load the latest update or alter settings. For example, the BlueCom™ adapter enables you to adjust all the various settings available on the iGyro3e* and iGyro1e*conveniently from your mobile phone.

http://www.powerbox-systems.com/en/products/accessories/weitere/usb-interface-adapter.html

Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	8f57338944.png
Views:	632
Size:	96.0 KB
ID:	2108180  
Old 07-15-2015, 10:38 AM
  #2  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,116
Received 738 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

This reaching other parts of the world? Its become a must have item here. Certainly the Gyro tweaking ease is the biggest plus for most.
Old 07-15-2015, 11:17 AM
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: , INDIA
Posts: 752
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Yes Dave, just got mine. Finally do not need a PC for update.

Chatty.
Old 07-15-2015, 02:34 PM
  #4  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 164
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Do I need to purchase the Blue Com adapter prior to being able to download the app from the apple iOS?

Peter
Old 07-15-2015, 03:07 PM
  #5  
My Feedback: (6)
 
Greg Wright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,243
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ozmodeller
Do I need to purchase the Blue Com adapter prior to being able to download the app from the apple iOS?

Peter
NO!
Old 07-15-2015, 03:29 PM
  #6  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 164
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Greg Wright
NO!
Interesting, had a look on my iPhone but was unable to locate the relevant app (of course it could just be that I am technology challenged), any ideas what search parameters I should look under?

Peter
Old 07-15-2015, 04:02 PM
  #7  
My Feedback: (16)
 
f106jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 994
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Peter,
Search for PowerBox Systems Mobile Terminal
Old 07-15-2015, 04:34 PM
  #8  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 164
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by f106jax
Peter,
Search for PowerBox Systems Mobile Terminal
Thanks for that, have it now!

Peter
Old 07-15-2015, 05:17 PM
  #9  
My Feedback: (134)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: tulsa, OK
Posts: 974
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Got mine From Morse Aircraft Development while at Kentucky Jets. Check them out on the web -- Jordan can sell you one and help with the setup and programing. Great product and great support.
Old 07-16-2015, 04:49 PM
  #10  
My Feedback: (67)
 
smchale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 2,809
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

David I have one of these and a few of the igyro srs w/gps. It looks like it can only provide version updates currently for the srs and not the programming features that it can for the 3e. Correct? Do you know when this ability will come to the srs? I assume it's a App update.
Old 07-16-2015, 11:59 PM
  #11  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,116
Received 738 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

PB say that since its menu driven in the screen of the gyro, the SRS was not the priority. The 3e and 1e need this device and updating a PB device is easy-you still set up the PB's in the unit too.
He has said it will get done in an app, but no time frame yet.

Dave
Old 07-30-2015, 10:36 AM
  #12  
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grand Junction, CO
Posts: 109
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

I am having trouble getting this to work with my 1e, it finds it and i can update it but i cannot connect to it like i can with the 3e. Any ideas I'm trying to set the 1e so one side is rate/hold and other side off, so i can try it on nose wheel and operate rate switch with gear switch so it doesn't move servo with gear up.
Old 08-21-2015, 02:46 PM
  #13  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sturgeon county, AB, CANADA
Posts: 101
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi,I see your BlueCom works with your 3e,I cant get mine to connect, I have the ios app on my iphone ,have the latest updates,selected igyro3e on the home page of app,powered up in gyro,selected QuickConnect on app and get a msg"no device connected" what am I doing wrong ?
Thanks in advance, Allen
Old 08-21-2015, 03:01 PM
  #14  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 164
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bigguyplanes
Hi,I see your BlueCom works with your 3e,I cant get mine to connect, I have the ios app on my iphone ,have the latest updates,selected igyro3e on the home page of app,powered up in gyro,selected QuickConnect on app and get a msg"no device connected" what am I doing wrong ?
Thanks in advance, Allen
Ditto, same issues.
Old 08-21-2015, 07:56 PM
  #15  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sturgeon county, AB, CANADA
Posts: 101
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Should" BlueCom"not show up on my iPhone settings,Bluetooth,devices ?
Old 08-21-2015, 10:15 PM
  #16  
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 72
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The 1e will work just fine out of the box. This is useful but with any other device like this it comes with a good bucket full of frustration
Old 08-31-2015, 07:33 AM
  #17  
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Dave....question so I have a competition SRS and using the BlueCom adapter I can set up every function on my phone as I would using the onboard screen and switch?
Old 08-31-2015, 10:26 AM
  #18  
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,116
Received 738 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Not yet! Its only good for updating the PB units at this time. The original thought for it was the gyro tweaking on the field. They are writing more and more features and it will be possible to do everything you can do on the computer. More info after Jetpower

Dave
The following users liked this post:
sailr (05-13-2024)
Old 05-13-2024, 10:09 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (25)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 319
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Powerbox Systems Mobile Terminal

I am on Google Play and cannot find the powerbox systems mobile terminal? Any ideas?
Old 05-13-2024, 11:04 AM
  #20  
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Heath TX
Posts: 44
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

I don’t think it’s supported any more. At least in the US. Had same issue when I went to use one after some time. Luckily I didn’t delete the app, but then I had to get a new phone and no more.

be nice to have it.
The following users liked this post:
sailr (05-13-2024)
Old 05-13-2024, 11:11 AM
  #21  
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,085
Received 362 Likes on 291 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by sailr
I am on Google Play and cannot find the powerbox systems mobile terminal? Any ideas?
They were having issues with the security changes every time Apple or Andriod did an update it would break it so they quit supporting the app.

They have a hand held unit now
https://www.powerbox-americas.com/pr...4f27db96&_ss=r
Old 05-13-2024, 12:34 PM
  #22  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (25)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 319
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Thanks for the info. I bought three of the Mico Match units from Chief Aircraft because it said they could be programmed from an app on our phones. Grrrrr.


Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey
They were having issues with the security changes every time Apple or Andriod did an update it would break it so they quit supporting the app.

They have a hand held unit now
https://www.powerbox-americas.com/pr...4f27db96&_ss=r

Last edited by sailr; 05-13-2024 at 12:36 PM.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.