Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

JetCat Version 5.0 voltage

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

JetCat Version 5.0 voltage

Old 04-09-2016, 12:37 PM
  #1  
rcjetsaok
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
rcjetsaok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,565
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default JetCat Version 5.0 voltage

Have a old 120 w/ 5.0 ECU and at says: 7.2v, 6 cell... I assume this was from NiCad days... My question is O.K. to run 2S Lipo 7.4 pack in it's place ? I am not a JetCat person, but I know there have been upgrades and options to run 3S LiFe and such over the years. I just want to get it running "As Is" and go from there.

Thanks for any input,

Danno
Old 04-09-2016, 12:50 PM
  #2  
Greg Wright
My Feedback: (6)
 
Greg Wright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,243
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Boy that's going way back...

I think that there was a way that they where able to change the battery voltage settings thru the GSU so that you could use lipo's with that ECU.

I would suggest that you get in touch with John Redman from JetCat and see if there is.

You should be able to change the voltage to lipo if you go into the limits page on your GSU. There will be a page to change from Nicad 7.2 volt to Lipo 7.4 volt. Then you will only be able to use a 2s 3300 mha lipo battery.

Last edited by Greg Wright; 04-09-2016 at 01:02 PM.
Old 04-09-2016, 01:40 PM
  #3  
rcjetsaok
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
rcjetsaok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,565
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Greg Wright View Post
Boy that's going way back...

I think that there was a way that they where able to change the battery voltage settings thru the GSU so that you could use lipo's with that ECU.

I would suggest that you get in touch with John Redman from JetCat and see if there is.

You should be able to change the voltage to lipo if you go into the limits page on your GSU. There will be a page to change from Nicad 7.2 volt to Lipo 7.4 volt. Then you will only be able to use a 2s 3300 mha lipo battery.
Awesome !! Thanks Greg. Hope to see you in Mississippi !!

Dan
Old 04-09-2016, 02:04 PM
  #4  
Greg Wright
My Feedback: (6)
 
Greg Wright's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,243
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rcjetsaok View Post
Awesome !! Thanks Greg. Hope to see you in Mississippi !!

Dan
Your welcome Dan..

We'll see you in a couple of weeks for sure!!!!!
Old 04-09-2016, 02:21 PM
  #5  
Jetkopter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Putnam Valley, NY
Posts: 1,104
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Changing the voltage settings in the ECU only effects warning for the battery low indication. A 5.0 ECU will be fine with a 2S lipo. There is the possibility to change one board in the ECU should you want to go to Kero start plugs thus making your ECU 6.0 . You can also have 5.0 ECU modified at JetCat to run 3S life and that is accomplished with the addition of a heat sink being installed on the board.
Old 04-09-2016, 02:43 PM
  #6  
Thud_Driver
My Feedback: (1)
 
Thud_Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Victorville, CA,
Posts: 1,666
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

+1
Old 04-09-2016, 02:49 PM
  #7  
mr_matt
My Feedback: (10)
 
mr_matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oak Park, CA,
Posts: 10,412
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

huh I am surprised I thought 2s LiFE was not enough voltage? Shows what I remember!
Old 04-09-2016, 03:43 PM
  #8  
Vincent
My Feedback: (61)
 
Vincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Arizona / Colorado
Posts: 4,937
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

I believe 5.0 supported Kero start too
Vin...
Old 04-11-2016, 06:33 AM
  #9  
i3dm
My Feedback: (51)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Reut,Israel
Posts: 4,321
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Vincent View Post
I believe 5.0 supported Kero start too
Vin...
sure did.
Old 04-11-2016, 07:36 AM
  #10  
John Redman
My Feedback: (8)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lancaster, CA IL
Posts: 2,317
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Use the lipoid Dan, you will be fine and won't hurt anything.

Also the Version 5.0 ECU's did support kero start but only with the older ceramic V1 and V2 kero plugs. The newer plugs require a bit more voltage to the plug and you will need an update to 6.10R for absolute success.
Old 04-11-2016, 05:01 PM
  #11  
rcjetsaok
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
rcjetsaok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,565
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by John Redman View Post
Use the lipoid Dan, you will be fine and won't hurt anything.

Also the Version 5.0 ECU's did support kero start but only with the older ceramic V1 and V2 kero plugs. The newer plugs require a bit more voltage to the plug and you will need an update to 6.10R for absolute success.
Thanks John !! Roger will be getting a hold of you soon. He needs a data terminal and a couple of other things... Bring your ass to Mississippi !!!

Later dude,

Danno

P.S. It runs great !!! Smoooooth !!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.