Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Xicoy Telemetry and New Spektrum Telemetry RX

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Xicoy Telemetry and New Spektrum Telemetry RX

Old 11-29-2017, 03:25 PM
  #1  
Jetpilot24
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (21)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Niles, OH
Posts: 1,479
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 15 Posts
Default Xicoy Telemetry and New Spektrum Telemetry RX

So has any one used the new Spektrum Telemetry RX with the Xicoy telemetry moduel. I talked to Chris at Dreamworks and he was not sure if it works with the new RX's. I know you can not use the telemetry module with the new Turbine ECU's. My ECU is the Xicoy.
Thanks
Joe Lewis
Kingtech
K-80, K-140, K-180 Owner.
Old 11-30-2017, 10:42 PM
  #2  
Spencer K
My Feedback: (14)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 258
Received 13 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

I tried installing my xicoy adapter today on a 20310T with DX20. After using the auto configure tool in the transmitter, it knew the xicoy was there and auto calibrated telemetry to include the "turbine" menu but no data exchange. I was then told by a knowledgeable spektrum rep/ kingtech user that the new receivers are really not compatible with the new powersafe receivers, yet work fine on the older models. There is a way to "trick" the xicoy into working with the new receivers but it Is a highly inconvenient process that seems to be more trouble than its worth. (Must be done before every flight)

For the love of God, why cant we just have this stuff work correctly out of the box?! I mean we put a man on the moon 50 years ago, yet we cant get a damn tele module to work properly?! SMH to both xicoy and spektrum.
Old 11-30-2017, 11:59 PM
  #3  
Gaspar
 
Gaspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arenys de Munt- BARCELONA, SPAIN
Posts: 425
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Hello,
The problem with the new receivers is that they try to connect to the ecu before enabling the power to the servos. The ecu is not powered at this moment, so it doesn't send data to the RX, so the RX think that there is not ecu in the System. When the servos are powered, the ecu wake-up, but too late for the RX to detect it.
All the adapters sold since October, 15 have been modified to be used with the new receivers, if you have an older one, you can send it to us for Update at no charge. Please contact us at sales(at)xicoy.com before sending anything to us.

Gaspar
Old 12-01-2017, 10:44 AM
  #4  
Spencer K
My Feedback: (14)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 258
Received 13 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

hey gaspar,
great info. so glad there is a fix and you guys are willing to take care of the units... eureka!
time to order more...
Old 12-01-2017, 05:13 PM
  #5  
Jetpilot24
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (21)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Niles, OH
Posts: 1,479
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

Thank you for the info. I have not purchased the telemetry adapter yet. I won't be ready for a little bit longer. If I understand you correctly. The new ones form this point on will work.

Thank you
Joe

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.