Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Help Teaching Wren SS ECU with Jeti/Duplex DS 24 TX

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Help Teaching Wren SS ECU with Jeti/Duplex DS 24 TX

Old 10-28-2019, 07:21 AM
  #1  
AAbdu
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 660
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Help Teaching Wren SS ECU with Jeti/Duplex DS 24 TX

Please help!!

I have a Wren SS that I have had for years that works great. I upgraded my radio from a Futaba 9C to an amazing Jeti/Duplex DS/DC-24 and for the life of me I can not get the ECU to read the throttle position properly. I have gone through the teach process 20 times, reversed the throttle, changed batteries, and everything else I can think of. It seems like a simple process but when I am done it doesn't say "ready" like it's supposed to, I either get a message that says "Sticklo!" or "starting". Advancing the throttle will start the starter like going into manual cool down mode, but NOT initiate the start sequence. I can look at the pulses on the home screen and they don't change when I move the throttle trim (digital), but do when I move the throttle stick. As far as I know, no failsafes or throttle cut/hold are set up as this is a brand new radio.

Any help you can provide or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Anthony

Last edited by AAbdu; 10-28-2019 at 07:22 AM. Reason: Typo
Old 10-28-2019, 07:24 AM
  #2  
AAbdu
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 660
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Help Teaching Wren SS ECU with Jeti/Duplex DS 24 TX

I have a Wren SS that I have had for years that works great. I upgraded my radio from a Futaba 9C to an amazing Jeti/Duplex DS/DC-24 and for the life of me I can not get the ECU to read the throttle position properly. I have gone through the teach process 20 times, reversed the throttle, changed batteries, and everything else I can think of. It seems like a simple process but when I am done it doesn't say "ready" like it's supposed to, I either get a message that says "Sticklo!" or "starting". Advancing the throttle will start the starter like going into manual cool down mode, but NOT initiate the start sequence. I can look at the pulses on the home screen and they don't change when I move the throttle trim (digital), but do when I move the throttle stick. As far as I know, no failsafes or throttle cut/hold are set up as this is a brand new radio.

Any help you can provide or suggestions would be greatly appreciated as I am getting extremely frustrated.

Thank you
Old 10-28-2019, 07:26 AM
  #3  
AAbdu
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 660
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Wren SS ECU Issue

BTW, I am not sure which software version the ECU is, I am sure I have not updated it in years. I just turned on my 9C and it worked so I didn't mess with it. I am not even sure I know how to update it with Wren USA service being gone and all.
Old 10-28-2019, 07:54 AM
  #4  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,332
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Just a thought, try reducing throttle throw to 80% before doing the learn sequence. 80% in Jeti is equal to 100% in some other devices. Not sure if the older Xicoy ECUs require this.
Old 10-28-2019, 08:38 AM
  #5  
siclick33
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,742
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Have you looked at the servo monitor on the TX (or with a servo plugged into the throttle RX output) whilst moving the throttle and throttle trim?

Is the trim responding correctly?
Old 10-28-2019, 10:40 AM
  #6  
AAbdu
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 660
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Siclick,
I think you are on to something! I plugged a servo into the throttle port of the receiver and the trim does NOTHING! The stick will move the throttle, but for some reason I have no throttle trim. Somehow I must have disabled it. I have to figure that out before I try anything else.

Last edited by AAbdu; 10-28-2019 at 10:40 AM. Reason: typoo
Old 10-28-2019, 12:01 PM
  #7  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,624
Received 83 Likes on 79 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AAbdu View Post
Siclick,
I think you are on to something! I plugged a servo into the throttle port of the receiver and the trim does NOTHING! The stick will move the throttle, but for some reason I have no throttle trim. Somehow I must have disabled it. I have to figure that out before I try anything else.
Did you assigned the trim to a switch....on the advance page
Old 10-28-2019, 12:02 PM
  #8  
Custmachr
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Randleman, NC
Posts: 95
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AAbdu View Post
Please help!!

I have a Wren SS that I have had for years that works great. I upgraded my radio from a Futaba 9C to an amazing Jeti/Duplex DS/DC-24 and for the life of me I can not get the ECU to read the throttle position properly. I have gone through the teach process 20 times, reversed the throttle, changed batteries, and everything else I can think of. It seems like a simple process but when I am done it doesn't say "ready" like it's supposed to, I either get a message that says "Sticklo!" or "starting". Advancing the throttle will start the starter like going into manual cool down mode, but NOT initiate the start sequence. I can look at the pulses on the home screen and they don't change when I move the throttle trim (digital), but do when I move the throttle stick. As far as I know, no failsafes or throttle cut/hold are set up as this is a brand new radio.

Any help you can provide or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Anthony
Check and see if you are over driving the range. 80% on Jeti is the same as 100% on most other radios. (100% = 125%)I typically use -80 to 80 for the throttle range when setting up ECUs and speed controls.
Old 10-28-2019, 12:10 PM
  #9  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 25,247
Received 152 Likes on 123 Posts
Default

Merged these into 1 on the Jets forum where its getting the most response, please only start 1 new thread for an issue
Old 10-28-2019, 05:48 PM
  #10  
AAbdu
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 660
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Thank you for merging the two.

I got it figured out by the way. Appears by assigning controls using the wrong utility, i had "hidden" the throttle trim from the receiver by creating a new channel. Rebound the receiver started from scratch and everything works perfectly now. I would not have imagined the trim was the problem.

Thanks for the help everyone.
Old 10-28-2019, 05:52 PM
  #11  
AAbdu
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 660
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Danny was right on the money, I assigned the throttle trim but did not do it in the correct utility. As it turns out, all I did was confuse the transmitter and turn the trim off. I am new to Jeti and still amazed at how sophisticated this thing is! I am used to manually doing thing that the transmitter already knows how to do.

Thanks again to everyone that provided suggestions, you definitely put me on the right path!!!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.