Notices
RC Pattern Flying Discuss all topics pertaining to RC Pattern Flying in this forum.

Wing Tube Fit

Old 06-01-2020, 08:47 AM
  #1  
OhD
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: west hills, CA
Posts: 1,152
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default Wing Tube Fit

Putting together a new model and the wing tube fit is too good (too tight). What is the best way to hone it in for the perfect fit

JimO
Old 06-01-2020, 05:45 PM
  #2  
JerMilosek
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: , NY
Posts: 71
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Jim,

Have you tried LaBelle 134 a dry powder lube the model railroad guys use? I've used it and it works.
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=...4dUDCAk&uact=5


If it doesn't work more info is needed, which wing/fuse tube is tight, right wing/fuse/left wing? If you're lucky it would be the fuse section which is the shortest and easiest to free up. I use a hardwood dowel available from a local ACE store that has a diameter about 1/8" less than the tube ID. Using a band saw I place a slit in it 8 1/2" long (the width of a piece of sand paper). Now place the sand paper in the slit and wrap around the dowel 3 or more turns but less than what is required for a tight fit. You can now insert the dowel/sand paper in the ID and rotate it to increase the ID and get a looser fit. IF/when the sandpaper fits too tight simply reverse the rotation direction to tighten the wind and you'll be able to remove it.

If all 3 sections are tight and the wing tube is aluminum, as was the case with my Tower Kaos 60, purchase a piece of material that looks like window screening but feels gritty in the plumber section of Lowes or Home Depot.
Link: https://www.lowes.com/pd/DEWALT-5-Pa...per/1000197147
Wrap a piece around the OD of the wing tube and make like you are shining shoes. Rotate the wing tube frequently to completely hit the entire circumference.

If you get to the point of a sloppy fit you can try rebuilding it with CA that is immediately wiped with a towel or use monokote.


All the best, J e r


Old 06-04-2020, 05:37 AM
  #3  
EHFAI
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 278
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Jim
If it's carbon check to ensure that it's round, if not sand the high "sides" starting w 320 and working to 600. If round, work down evenly w 400 to 600. Wet limits the mess.
If it's aluminum (especially anodized) it's probably best to work on the sockets, the split dowel / sandpaper technique works.

The following users liked this post:
wattsup (06-04-2020)

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.