Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Helicopters > Electric RC Helis > T-Rex heli
Reload this Page >

Digital Tachometer

Notices
T-Rex heli For all you T-Rex lovers out there, this where you can post!

Digital Tachometer

Old 12-29-2007, 03:18 PM
  #1  
RC-Shamus
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oak Ridge , NC
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Digital Tachometer

Folks,

I'm looking for a upgraded digital tachometer. The one I have used you have to hold 4 to 6 " away from the blades. I'm building an 600N PRO and I'm not getting that close to these blades..

Any Suggestions?

Thanks

RC-Shamus [sm=shades_smile.gif]
Old 12-29-2007, 03:20 PM
  #2  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 26,917
Received 339 Likes on 271 Posts
Default RE: Digital Tachometer

Optical tach from Heliproz, I think they are made by Model Avionics called a skytach, best/safest way to tach a helo.
Old 12-29-2007, 03:48 PM
  #3  
RC-Shamus
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oak Ridge , NC
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Digital Tachometer

Thanks I'll check it out....

RC-Shamus [sm=shades_smile.gif]
Old 12-29-2007, 09:24 PM
  #4  
rstroup
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 138
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Digital Tachometer

Is a tachometer a must have for an electric Heli like the TREX 450?
Old 12-29-2007, 11:44 PM
  #5  
RussWisc
Senior Member
 
RussWisc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Minocqua, WI
Posts: 389
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Digital Tachometer

I dont have a Tach yet i just do the math and that close enogh for me and fly by feel to

oh i do have 1 for my planes but would have to be to close to the rotors to use it on helis
Old 12-30-2007, 04:58 AM
  #6  
ct420
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: mansfield, TX
Posts: 1,195
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Digital Tachometer

rstroup: For a beginner, no. Not necessary at all on a 450 IMO. You can just run a proven motor+battery+pinion+blade combo that you know works, and also assume you get headspeed roughly the same to what others report with the same combo.

However, if you want to set up a Govenor mode on your ESC correctly, you MUST have a Tach to do it.

Also, if you start to do any competing, etc., you will certainly want to know exactly what your HS is for sure
Old 12-30-2007, 08:38 AM
  #7  
rstroup
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 138
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Digital Tachometer

Thanks for the info......
Old 12-30-2007, 12:55 PM
  #8  
RC-Shamus
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oak Ridge , NC
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Digital Tachometer

I understand that for a 600N if the head speed is to high or if the Blade angle is to low (Flat Pitch) you can burn out the clutch while you are setting it up. The tack for my V2 just helps me take the guess work out of the equation. Its not a must but it sure helps take out the guess work!

Cheers

RC-Shamus [sm=shades_smile.gif]
Old 12-30-2007, 01:26 PM
  #9  
rstroup
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 138
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Digital Tachometer

I understand, for now I have enough on my mind. I have only hovered once, and I am finishing up rebuilding the head now. It is raining here so I cannot get out and fly until tomorrow.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.