Notices
Tamiya Monster Trucks Discuss classics all Tamiya Monster trucks from the Clodbuster to the TXT1 and everything in between!

Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

Old 12-12-2009, 12:19 AM
  #1  
dudecat
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
dudecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pitcher, NY
Posts: 546
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

I just bought a new remote for my mighty bull and i put the cystals in and the truck just beeps. I believe you have to reset the servo but i have no instruction sheets from the truck. The remote i am using is the hitec aggressor 75mhz running on 27.255 crystals and the truck is running stock everything. So how do i get this new remote to work with the truck?
Old 12-12-2009, 05:31 PM
  #2  
dudecat
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
dudecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pitcher, NY
Posts: 546
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

OK i am using a radioshack remote that has the same freq. cyrstal in it so how do i reset the servo/esc to accept the new remote? The remote works fine but i just want to make sure it is set correctly.
Old 12-13-2009, 08:22 AM
  #3  
The Mad Modder
Senior Member
 
The Mad Modder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: eastern, IL
Posts: 3,951
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

So it actually responds to a radio shack remote?
You're using the stock teu-101bk esc still right?
http://www.goldstarstockists.com/downloads/teu101bk.pdf
Old 12-13-2009, 02:00 PM
  #4  
dudecat
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
dudecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pitcher, NY
Posts: 546
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

Yeah weird but it works. Thanks for the web page link helped alot.
Old 12-14-2009, 03:05 PM
  #5  
The Mad Modder
Senior Member
 
The Mad Modder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: eastern, IL
Posts: 3,951
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

Sure thing.
Old 12-17-2009, 09:43 PM
  #6  
dudecat
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
dudecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pitcher, NY
Posts: 546
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

OK figured out the speed control took a dump on me. I got a remote that the steering servo works fine but car will not move and just goes crazy and then nothing. No beeping nothing. So now what should i replace it with? Running stock motor but did get a corba venom 24 motor that works for free today. So what make and model esc should i get?
Old 12-17-2009, 10:19 PM
  #7  
Jeremy Z
 
Jeremy Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago area, IL
Posts: 1,527
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

Well, I've never had a problem with the TEU101BKs before, but since you are, and since they're expensive, you might try a Traxxas XL-5 or one of the Novak ones available at tower.
Old 12-17-2009, 11:53 PM
  #8  
dudecat
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
dudecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pitcher, NY
Posts: 546
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

Thanks for the info. Yeah must of been a dud i guess.
Old 12-18-2009, 12:55 PM
  #9  
The Mad Modder
Senior Member
 
The Mad Modder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: eastern, IL
Posts: 3,951
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

Do you still have the stock connectors on the esc? If so, I'd contact Tamiya about it.

Phone
(800) TAMIYA-A
or
http://www.tamiyausa.com/contact/email.php
Old 12-18-2009, 01:02 PM
  #10  
dudecat
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
dudecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pitcher, NY
Posts: 546
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

Yes i do still in the truck but it was discontinued and so is the truck.
Old 12-18-2009, 01:14 PM
  #11  
The Mad Modder
Senior Member
 
The Mad Modder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: eastern, IL
Posts: 3,951
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

It is?
http://www.tamiyausa.com/product/ite...oduct-id=58205
Old 12-18-2009, 01:32 PM
  #12  
dudecat
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
dudecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pitcher, NY
Posts: 546
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

Mighty Bull not Mad Bull....
Old 12-18-2009, 03:22 PM
  #13  
The Mad Modder
Senior Member
 
The Mad Modder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: eastern, IL
Posts: 3,951
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

Sorry.
What esc does it use? I thought that the teu-101bk was still made.
Old 12-18-2009, 05:57 PM
  #14  
dudecat
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
dudecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pitcher, NY
Posts: 546
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

Nope it was discontinued.
http://www.tamiyausa.com/product/ite...oduct-id=45029
Old 12-19-2009, 02:23 PM
  #15  
The Mad Modder
Senior Member
 
The Mad Modder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: eastern, IL
Posts: 3,951
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

You sure that that's yours? They appear to have two very similar ESCs.
http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXGMR5&P=7
http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXGMR6&P=7
Old 12-19-2009, 03:07 PM
  #16  
dudecat
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
dudecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pitcher, NY
Posts: 546
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

YEah i noticed that but according to tamiya website it is discontinued.
Old 12-19-2009, 03:47 PM
  #17  
dudecat
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
dudecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pitcher, NY
Posts: 546
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Tamiya Mighty Bull beeping?

Well i figured it out. IT was the remote not set properly. It ran today with a full charged battery for about 5 minutes and then the battery was to low to run the truck. Need to charge the battery longer but it works great now. Go figure simple thing like that. Can't wait to get my pull start for my nitro.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.