Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    172
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Covering compound curves

    Much as I like carving wing tips and cowls, I dread the idea of covering them. Usually, I start with a piece with nice and smooth curves, and I end up after covering with a thing covered with warts and wrinkles.[:'(]
    I have just about finished carving a cowl for a Sig Something Extra shown in the pic. Note that still needs a final sanding. I am determined to do better this time with the covering.
    The idea is to have a two-color scheme. Something like white-red-white. What is the best way to do it? Start from the narrow end (top in the picture) and work my way down or the other way around?
    Any tip is appreciated.

    Alberto
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pn37797.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	127.6 KB 
ID:	1840299  

  2. #2
    Moderator daveopam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    ELK CITY, OK
    Posts
    7,051
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Covering compound curves

    I start at the back. Get it stuck good back there so you an pull and heat at the same time. It helps to have an extra set of hands or a way to mount the piece down solid. I keep a little pressure on the covering and heat it with a sock covered iron holding the material about 1/4" off of the surface. As the covering starts to get soft I pull it down to the balsa and work forward. If the covering is at the right temp and pliable it will go down smooth and wrinkle free.

    David
    I never want to see a crash. But I don't want to miss one either.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Upplands Vasby, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,394
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Covering compound curves

    Hi!
    Why not cover it with 1oz fiber glass/24 hour epoxy and paint it instead? Much easier!
    Jan Karlsson - Supplier MVVS Products

  4. #4
    acerc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Lithia, Fl
    Posts
    6,577
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Covering compound curves

    I would glass it. Especially being a cowl.
    Robert
    Cub Brotherhood #3\\ Ryan STA Brotherhood #4
    Corsair Brotherhood #56\\ Waco Brotherhood #184

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    172
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Covering compound curves

    I may end up glassing it. I think I will give a try with covering first. Boy this cowl job is going to take longer to do than the rest of the plane...
    Alberto

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    4,992
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Covering compound curves

    If you have a helper it can actually be pretty easy. I use a heat gun for compound curves. If you get the covering stuck at the back like daveopam said with an iron, then get it hot with the heat gun before pulling it tight over the curve. It also helps to use tapered pieces shaped like the sections of a football to keep it from wrinkling at the small end.
    No kid, I said break ground and fly into the wind!


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:59 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.