Go Back  RCU Forums > Electric Aircraft Universe > 3D Electric Flying! > 3DFoamy Support
Reload this Page >

G3 Sim setup to fly SuperXtra?

Notices
3DFoamy Support Click here to get all your 3DFoamy support questions answered.

G3 Sim setup to fly SuperXtra?

Old 01-03-2006, 09:16 PM
  #1  
kctrading
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hemet, CA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default G3 Sim setup to fly SuperXtra?

Is there a way to setup my G3 Sim so I can fly something that is close to the 45" SuperXtra???

Thanks,
Ken
Old 01-04-2006, 11:10 AM
  #2  
SuperKaos
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
SuperKaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Granite Falls, NC
Posts: 192
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G3 Sim setup to fly SuperXtra?

I have the Super Cap, I set up and fly the E3D in G3 to fly simular to my Cap. You just have to set up the airframe, DR, and EXPO on it. Let me get to my other PC later and I can give you my set up specs for it...
Old 01-04-2006, 11:11 AM
  #3  
SuperKaos
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
SuperKaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Granite Falls, NC
Posts: 192
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G3 Sim setup to fly SuperXtra?

I have the Super Cap, I set up and fly the E3D in G3 to fly simular to my Cap. You just have to set up the airframe, DR, and EXPO on it. Let me get to my other PC later and I can give you my set up specs for it...
Old 01-04-2006, 10:08 PM
  #4  
kctrading
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hemet, CA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G3 Sim setup to fly SuperXtra?

I really appreciate that...thanks!

Ken
Old 01-07-2006, 09:50 PM
  #5  
SuperKaos
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
SuperKaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Granite Falls, NC
Posts: 192
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G3 Sim setup to fly SuperXtra?

Here's a cut and paste of my "HOVER" post

Select the flying field of your choice, (I prefer to start with the sod farm)
Then select your aircraft, select the E3D Plane, then select "edit E3D Plane"

From there start making your changes, then save the plane with a name of your choice.


Forget the dual rates that it is already set up with, leave the throw %'s where they are
(except rudder change to 140%) And exponential to ALL control surfaces on the high rates.

Rudder 20%
Aileron 90%
Elevator 70%


Fly around like that for a while to get used to the new plane, then go to "edit aircraft" and find the CG fields in the airframe section,
and set the "Y" to -.60

Then begin to fly, trim the plane to fly level upright and inverted.

You'll then notice upon low throttle (landing) the plane will want to nose up, you can add "flapperons" to channel #5 switch giving you "flaps up"
This keeps the plane from nosing up allowing you to land better. You can do this by right clicking the channel and adding "add complex input feed" to the fields. It's kind of tricky but it works. After this you'll be hovering in NO TIME!
Old 01-08-2006, 10:02 PM
  #6  
kctrading
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hemet, CA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G3 Sim setup to fly SuperXtra?


ORIGINAL: SuperKaos

Here's a cut and paste of my "HOVER" post

Select the flying field of your choice, (I prefer to start with the sod farm)
Then select your aircraft, select the E3D Plane, then select "edit E3D Plane"

From there start making your changes, then save the plane with a name of your choice.


Forget the dual rates that it is already set up with, leave the throw %'s where they are
(except rudder change to 140%) And exponential to ALL control surfaces on the high rates.

Rudder 20%
Aileron 90%
Elevator 70%


Fly around like that for a while to get used to the new plane, then go to "edit aircraft" and find the CG fields in the airframe section,
and set the "Y" to -.60

Then begin to fly, trim the plane to fly level upright and inverted.

You'll then notice upon low throttle (landing) the plane will want to nose up, you can add "flapperons" to channel #5 switch giving you "flaps up"
This keeps the plane from nosing up allowing you to land better. You can do this by right clicking the channel and adding "add complex input feed" to the fields. It's kind of tricky but it works. After this you'll be hovering in NO TIME!

Thanks for the info...I'll let you know how this works out.

Ken
Old 01-15-2006, 11:02 PM
  #7  
SuperKaos
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
SuperKaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Granite Falls, NC
Posts: 192
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G3 Sim setup to fly SuperXtra?

I'm starting to really FLY the E3D with that set up

Here's a small recording file from G3 of the E3D in a hover...

http://www.kaotichobbies.com/pics/mi...3D_2.recording

To view it upload it to your "recordings" directory in G3

C:\Program Files\RealFlightG3\Recordings

Then on the G3 tool bar go to "recordings" then "open recording"

That's if you're not sure how to use that function

Man, this is fun!!!!

Old 01-15-2006, 11:13 PM
  #8  
SuperKaos
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
SuperKaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Granite Falls, NC
Posts: 192
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G3 Sim setup to fly SuperXtra?

Here's a better one, has a better ending while trying to land

http://www.kaotichobbies.com/pics/mi...3D_3.recording
Old 01-17-2006, 12:49 AM
  #9  
kctrading
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hemet, CA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G3 Sim setup to fly SuperXtra?


ORIGINAL: SuperKaos

Here's a better one, has a better ending while trying to land

http://www.kaotichobbies.com/pics/mi...3D_3.recording
SK what air field is that? Nice job...I found that if I hit the + key it give a better close up of the plane....wish I new that you could do this while flying -/+ as some of the planes just get to far away to control but not any more....you're pretty good at hovering...I need to keep working on it

Ken
Old 01-18-2006, 07:52 PM
  #10  
SuperKaos
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
SuperKaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Granite Falls, NC
Posts: 192
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G3 Sim setup to fly SuperXtra?

Hey thanks alot kctrading! Yeap, lots of practice! 74 flights on my Super Cap and lots of time on the sim as well.

That field is the Sod Farm, I set it up alot different than stock. The main thing is I put my pilot and airplane spawn to the left side of the runway, and I am taking off in the opposite direction.

I also put up an Airplane hanger on the field, I can now hover the plane into the hanger [8D]

Yeap the zoom in feature helps too, just be sure to back out so you don't get stuck having to fly up close only
Old 01-18-2006, 08:35 PM
  #11  
SuperKaos
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
SuperKaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Granite Falls, NC
Posts: 192
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: G3 Sim setup to fly SuperXtra?

Wait till you try the Yak with 3D Thows, lots of fun!

It's harder to learn on, but easier to hover once you do learn how to.

http://www.kaotichobbies.com/pics/mi...4_16.recording

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.