Notices
Airtronics Support Forum Ask any questions you may have about Airtronics radios and product here and get answers direct from the Airtronics Team.

Channel Delay question

Old 07-06-2014, 06:29 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Channel Delay question

Iím trying to program Channel Delay for flaps in an SD-10G and a 7-channel FHSS-1 receiver (92674), but canít get it to work completely.

Right Flap is on channel 5, Left Flap is on channel 7.


Switch assignments are:
FLAP1 >02;
FLAP2 >03;
CH-DLY1> 02 or 03;
CH-DLY2> 02 or 03.


Channel Delay setup is:
F-MODE (N)


CH-DELAY > 1
COMMON > COM
CH > RF
SYMMETRY > YES
TIME-A > 50%
TIME-B > 50% (Do I need Time-B if Symmetry is YES?)


CH-DELAY > 2
COMMON > COM
CH > LF
SYMMETRY > YES
TIME-A > 50%
TIME-B > 50%.


Delay works when TX switch is moved from 1 to 2, from 2 to 3, from 3 to 2, but not from 2 to 1. Can anyone tell me what Iíve done wrong? This is not a critical issue - I just want to know how to program the TX correctly.


Thanks,
Bill
Old 07-06-2014, 07:31 PM
  #2  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Thud_Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Victorville, CA,
Posts: 1,669
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Switch 1 is not assigned to anything so it doesn't do anything. There are not enough logic positions in Sw Assign to add Sw1 for the delay function since you've already assigned Sw 2 and Sw 3 and there's no slot for Sw 1. You haven't done anything wrong. It's just that when they modified the software from the Stylus to the SD-10, they eliminated the 3rd logic position leaving only the ability to assign 2 switches to a function instead of 3.

The work around is to just set Ch-Dly1 & 2 to "ON" so that it works for all three flap positions (assuming that it doesn't affect anything else in your setup).

Just for the record, I sent them an e-mail about this back in 2009 when, for some silly reason, I thought they might actually do routine updates to the radio.

Last edited by Thud_Driver; 07-06-2014 at 07:35 PM.
Old 07-06-2014, 09:11 PM
  #3  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

DOH!! The light went on after I read your response, T_D.

I didn't even know there was an "ON" setting - never scrolled down that far in the menu - so I'll have to play with that one. I'm relatively new to Airtronics, was a 72Mhz Futaba user previously.

Thanks much for your response.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.