Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > AMA Discussions
[…] In support of the motion, Defendants have filed the Certification of Elliott Janss.

First, Defendants argue that they were not properly served with summons and complaint because AMA served the Texas Secretary of State under the Texas Long Arm Statute. Defendants contend that the Secretary is not their agent for service because they have never done business in Texas. However, Defendants admit that they received a copy of the pleadings from the Secretary.

Section 17.044(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:

The secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a nonresident who engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding that arises out of the business done in this state and to which the nonresident is a party.

Thus, the Secretary of State’s certificate is conclusive evidence that the Secretary, as an agent for the defendant, received service of process for the defendant and forwarded the service as required by statute. See Capitol Brick, Inc. v. Fleming Mgf. Co., 722 S.W.2d 399, 401 (Tex. 1986).