Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Beginners
 esky sim >

esky sim

Notices
Beginners Beginners in RC start here for help.

esky sim

Old 01-12-2009, 08:51 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: , NC
Posts: 442
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default esky sim

A young flyer at our club got a esky simulator for xmas they can't seem to get it to work. They have tried on vista and windows with no luck. I understand there is a patch you can download does anyone know anything about this?
Old 01-12-2009, 12:19 PM
  #2  
 
Lnewqban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 4,057
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: esky sim

Don't know, but I believe you should try this forum:

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/forumid_138/tt.htm

Regards!
Old 01-12-2009, 12:24 PM
  #3  
My Feedback: (2)
 
bigedmustafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 4,109
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: esky sim

Check out this previous thread that is about four pages back:

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_8285154/tm.htm
Old 01-12-2009, 01:24 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: , NC
Posts: 442
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: esky sim

I read those and not much help. I'm goin to tell him see if his parents can take it back
Old 01-12-2009, 01:31 PM
  #5  
 
mclina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Westford, MA
Posts: 1,809
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: esky sim

The Esky simulator is just FMS, which is actually available for free:

http://www.flying-model-simulator.com/

I would have them try to download the latest version of FMS and see if that works with their controller interface.

Before I got RealFlight, I use to just use the free FMS software with a video game controller. The only real difference is that you have to force the throttle stick down.
Old 01-12-2009, 02:22 PM
  #6  
My Feedback: (2)
 
bigedmustafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 4,109
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: esky sim


ORIGINAL: ohnoucdat

I read those and not much help. I'm goin to tell him see if his parents can take it back
The thread to which I provided the link includes detailed information about how to patch the simulator to work with Windows Vista, detailed information about configuring and calibrating the ESky USB controller to work both in the Windows Control Panel and with FMS in particular, and even detailed information about where to find additional models and how to install them.

Exactly what kind of problem are your friends having when you say that, "it doesn't work?" Does the PC not recognize the controller? Is the ESky control box dead?
Old 01-12-2009, 02:38 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: , NC
Posts: 442
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: esky sim

I'm not real sure I think it was getting it to recognize it. I gave him an old tx and they had it working with the fms, his parents/santa got him this esky simulator and they said it doesn't work. I think I'll let them set fms back up again and return the esky sim specially if its the same as one other has said.
Old 01-12-2009, 02:58 PM
  #8  
My Feedback: (2)
 
bigedmustafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 4,109
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: esky sim

Ahh! That makes sense. If the ESky controller was DOA, returning it is the only real option.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.