Notices
Electric Indoor & Micro RC Flight Talk about this fast growing niche in rc. Micro radios, micro electric or co2 powered planes, heli's both indoors and out.

2s on Micros?

Old 08-03-2011, 05:45 PM
  #1  
srt10
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (20)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Frederick, CO
Posts: 5,971
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 2s on Micros?

has anyone tried running two single lipos in series for a 2s setup in any of these micro planes?
I have several of these and would love to try a 2s setup for some crazy speeds and power but I don't want to burn up the RX if it does not work..
I just picked up the Polecat but it needs more speed
thanks
Old 08-05-2011, 02:38 PM
  #2  
Real Gambler
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Gatineau, QC, CANADA
Posts: 95
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2s on Micros?

Many people have done it, but by going brushless. So you use an external ESC to drive the brushless motor, but also reduce the voltage going into the receiver. A diode is needed since most ESC give 5V so it's down to 4.3Volts. So your solution may be to follow the same route. Use an external brushed ESC instead of brushless. That would take care of providing safe voltage to the receiver and the servos. The big question will remain: Can those small brushed motors be driven by a higher voltage, and if so, for how long? Again, safe bet for more speed is going brushless.
Old 08-05-2011, 07:37 PM
  #3  
srt10
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (20)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Frederick, CO
Posts: 5,971
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2s on Micros?

I'm almost temped just to try it, and if it does not work out, then I'm out 100bucks on a plane....
Old 08-07-2011, 04:38 PM
  #4  
Flypaper 2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kingston, ON, CANADA
Posts: 4,925
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: 2s on Micros?

I have 4 of them in use. As said use a diode to drop the voltage to the rcvr and servos.You can see the lump in the wire on the PBF which is the diode. Going to 2 cell snd brushless wakes these little suckers right up. The Kittysass bipe will accelerate vertically out of a hover with lots of poop.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Tr50418.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	149.4 KB
ID:	1645749   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ez81608.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	143.9 KB
ID:	1645750   Click image for larger version

Name:	Bg92951.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	136.9 KB
ID:	1645751   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ke91706.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	131.3 KB
ID:	1645752   Click image for larger version

Name:	Rc41940.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	145.1 KB
ID:	1645753  
Old 08-07-2011, 05:22 PM
  #5  
srt10
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (20)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Frederick, CO
Posts: 5,971
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2s on Micros?

nice but I'm talking about using the stock brushed setup, so I'm not so sure how or where I would add the diode??

but maybe even adding 1volt to the system somehow could make for a big change in power on the stock setup??
Old 08-07-2011, 06:48 PM
  #6  
Flypaper 2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kingston, ON, CANADA
Posts: 4,925
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: 2s on Micros?

Would be the same setup for brush type ESC. Cut the +,red wire on the ESC that goes to the batt. and install the Diode with the white ring on one end, towards the ESC. You can get the diodes from Radio Shack. The package I have says EPOXY RECTIFIER 3AMP/400 TIC. The power to the motor jumps from 3.7 to 7.4 volts. You will likely need a different motor that will hande the higher voltage. Hope this helps.
Old 08-08-2011, 07:54 AM
  #7  
srt10
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (20)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Frederick, CO
Posts: 5,971
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2s on Micros?


ORIGINAL: Flypaper 2

Would be the same setup for brush type ESC. Cut the +,red wire on the ESC that goes to the batt. and install the Diode with the white ring on one end, towards the ESC. You can get the diodes from Radio Shack. The package I have says EPOXY RECTIFIER 3AMP/400 TIC. The power to the motor jumps from 3.7 to 7.4 volts. You will likely need a different motor that will hande the higher voltage. Hope this helps.

Actually it is not the same with the stock brushed system....[:-]
you have a - and a + wire from the battery to the esc that goes to the rx/esc board and nothing else
if I put a 3.7V diode on that the whole system would see 3.7V, no way to separate the esc voltage from the motor
but if I could find a 4.5V or so diode then that could work on the whole system possibly??
Old 08-08-2011, 08:57 AM
  #8  
Flypaper 2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kingston, ON, CANADA
Posts: 4,925
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: 2s on Micros?

The diode goes on the wire from the ESC to the rcvr dropping the 5 volts to roughly 4, which the rcvr can handle with no problems. The full voltage, 7.4, goes to the motor wires from the ESC.
Old 08-08-2011, 09:08 AM
  #9  
srt10
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (20)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Frederick, CO
Posts: 5,971
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2s on Micros?


ORIGINAL: Flypaper 2

The diode goes on the wire from the ESC to the rcvr dropping the 7.4 to roughly 6.2, which the rcvr can handle with no problems. The full voltage, 7.4, goes to the motor wires from the ESC.
You cannot separate the two
this is a all in one unit!
the esc is the receiver
if you think the receiver can take 6.2v with no issues then maybe I could find a diode of that voltage,
and have about 65% more power from the motor....
Old 08-08-2011, 12:36 PM
  #10  
Flypaper 2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kingston, ON, CANADA
Posts: 4,925
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: 2s on Micros?

I think I see the problem. You bypass the ESC in the rcvr and use the external one as shown in my first pic. You use the rcvr as a normal one without an ESC. If you don't have it already, the Spektrum website shows, under the AR 6400 rcvr. you can download a page to reprogram the rcvr. to do many things. It tells you where to apply the power from the ESC and where to connect the ESC to control the throttle speed.
Old 08-08-2011, 02:26 PM
  #11  
srt10
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (20)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Frederick, CO
Posts: 5,971
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2s on Micros?

Thats just it!
I'm talking about trying 2s somehow on the stock setup?
If I was going to use a seperate esc ide be using brushless power and not need 2s on the stock setup...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.